blinder ces champs par un test sur le contexte

English translation: protect (shield) these fields

07:36 Apr 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: blinder ces champs par un test sur le contexte
This is in a set of programmer instructions about modifying a program. I know 'blinder' in the context of hardware, but I've never seen it, and can't find any references to it, in respect of software. The only thought I have is that it could be 'protect these fields....'
Any other suggestions for blinder?
Ronnie Halpern
English translation:protect (shield) these fields
Explanation:
That is all that I can think of or find as well. The link does give shield, but not specifically stated for software context.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming what I thought.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shield these fields by means of a context test
Charlie Bavington
4protect (shield) these fields
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blinder ces champs
protect (shield) these fields


Explanation:
That is all that I can think of or find as well. The link does give shield, but not specifically stated for software context.


    Reference: http://www.english-for-techies.net/dictionaries/infoS.htm
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming what I thought.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shield these fields by means of a context test


Explanation:
i.e. depending on the context (user permissions, calling program, etc.) in which the program is being run, the fields will or won't be shielded.

I've 2 dictionaries backing up "shield" - Impact French glossary of IT (which isn't always brilliant but usually gives the right idea if not the ideal translation) and "Langues pour tous Dictionnaire de l'informatique (same criticism applies, to an extent). Plus which of course, "blinder" can mean "shield" in various other contexts (e.g. electronics).

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: shield or protect these fields (bad French to start with) - they could have used : protéger, barrer, etc
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Andrée Goreux: C'est ça!
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search