rétablissement du service

English translation: (delays in) restoring (or resumption of) service

17:37 Oct 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: rétablissement du service
In an agreement between a software supplier and its client. In a section intitled: Pénalité de MCO (operation and maintenance conditions?). Text reads:
Pour toute indisponibilité liée à des retards de rétablissement de Service sur Interventions correctifs et programmés supérieur à 30mn une pénalité de 10 % de la facturation mensuelle sera appliquée au FOURNISSEUR.
Non-respect des GTRs GTR incidents : Pour tout rétablissement du service supérieur au délai nominal une pénalité de 15 % de la facturation mensuelle par heure entamée sera appliquée au FOURNISSEUR

GTR is guaranteed time of recovery, I believe.

I was thinking of translating restoration of service, but service does not seem right here. Any help appreciated.
Anna Fitzgerald
France
English translation:(delays in) restoring (or resumption of) service
Explanation:
they are allowed a certain amount of time to get things back into operation. Beyond that... penalties
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(delays in) restoring (or resumption of) service
CMJ_Trans (X)
5(the) service recovery
Adsion


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(delays in) restoring (or resumption of) service


Explanation:
they are allowed a certain amount of time to get things back into operation. Beyond that... penalties

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mwatchorn
18 mins

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  Sue Pasco: or late resumption of service
2 hrs

neutral  Adsion: it seems ok, but I would prefer a neater interpretation as I would answer hereby...
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rétablissement du service
(the) service recovery


Explanation:
I would like to put it:"For every unavailability due to late service recovery...". The unavailability should be caused by service recovery delay, but not by the service itself. Hope someone come with better ideas or opposite ones. Thanks


    Reference: http://www.adsion.com
Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search