á blancs

English translation: padding with spaces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:á blancs
English translation:padding with spaces
Entered by: Laura Miller

22:56 Jul 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / COBOL
French term or phrase: á blancs
This is from a poorly-written RPL/COBOL reference guide.

FDREC1: PIC X ou structure; seule la longueur compte, qui doit être égale au LRECL réel. Sinon: = en RPL: troncation ou completion á blancs.

Thanks in advance!
Laura Miller
United States
padding with spaces
Explanation:
It sounds to me like the data needs to be a fixed length.

For example, let's say we need an 8-character string.

If the input is 8 characters, the code outputs the value without any changes.
Input: ABCDEFGH
Output: ABCDEFGH

If the input is too long, it is truncated to 8 characters.
Input: 1234567890
Output: 12345678

If the input is too short, the code pads the value up to 8 characters. ([END] denotes the end of the string, just for the purposes of illustration.)
Input: ABCD[END]
Output: ABCD [END]


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/228738
"The parameter's "COBOL Definition" properties have the Pad with spaces check box selected to specify that the string delivered to the host is to be padded on the right with spaces by COMTI runtime."

http://aspn.activestate.com/ASPN/Mail/Message/activeperl/216...
"This snippet shows how to pad a given string with spaces to a given fixed length."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-07-30 23:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The HTML on this page reduces the four trailing spaces down to one in my example, but I hope it still makes sense!
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baldwin
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1padding with spaces
Jennifer Baldwin
2with blank spaces
veratek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
padding with spaces


Explanation:
It sounds to me like the data needs to be a fixed length.

For example, let's say we need an 8-character string.

If the input is 8 characters, the code outputs the value without any changes.
Input: ABCDEFGH
Output: ABCDEFGH

If the input is too long, it is truncated to 8 characters.
Input: 1234567890
Output: 12345678

If the input is too short, the code pads the value up to 8 characters. ([END] denotes the end of the string, just for the purposes of illustration.)
Input: ABCD[END]
Output: ABCD [END]


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/228738
"The parameter's "COBOL Definition" properties have the Pad with spaces check box selected to specify that the string delivered to the host is to be padded on the right with spaces by COMTI runtime."

http://aspn.activestate.com/ASPN/Mail/Message/activeperl/216...
"This snippet shows how to pad a given string with spaces to a given fixed length."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-07-30 23:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The HTML on this page reduces the four trailing spaces down to one in my example, but I hope it still makes sense!

Jennifer Baldwin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This seems to be a pretty logical explanation Jennifer. Thanks for the explanation and references!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manon-Josée Caron: Yes, I think you've got the right answer
35 mins
  -> Thanks, manonjo!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with blank spaces


Explanation:
guess - to complete or fill in with blank spaces (if it's characters), else to fill in with a blank (or no fill)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-31 04:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jennifer basically repeated what I said but that's OK - it seems you hadn't understood it either

to complete or fill in with blank spaces (if it's characters)



veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're right vera-tech, which is why I thanked you as well. I can't (unfortunately) split up points, and since Jennifer gave me some references as well, I gave her the points. I'm sorry!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search