fenêtre de visite

English translation: Visit window

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fenêtre de visite
English translation:Visit window
Entered by: medeast

22:53 Feb 22, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: fenêtre de visite
I am translating a set of instructions for a pharmacy software program. The program is used to manage patients' prescriptions. The instructions contain a number of screen shots showing various tabs, menus and options. The sentence in which "fenêtre de visite" occurs is as follows: "Par défaut, toutes les prescriptions sont considérées comme Passera, à moins d'avoir inscrit l’option LIV au dossier ou d'avoir forcé Livraison dans la fenêtre de visite." Judging from the only screenshot in these instructions that shows the word "Livraison", the "fenêtre de visite" looks more like a relatively short, narrow, rectangular field. Does this term refer to a field or something else? Your help would be appreciated.
medeast
Visit window
Explanation:
Seemingly a standard term in healthcare practice management software, so why not pharmacy as well?

See link for example ("Office Visit window submenus").
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inspection window
jmleger
4Visit window
rkillings
3service window
narasimha


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspection window


Explanation:
Inspection is translated by "visite" in French, although it is generally and erroneously translated as "Inspection".

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
2 days 18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service window


Explanation:
visite is also translated as service in English in some specific cases. May be this is one of them.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visit window


Explanation:
Seemingly a standard term in healthcare practice management software, so why not pharmacy as well?

See link for example ("Office Visit window submenus").


    Reference: http://scrollandquillservices.com/Downloads/SpringChart/SC95...
rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search