seul

English translation: alone

18:37 Oct 10, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: seul
Le Client utilisera seul ce droit d'accès. Il pourra se connecter à tout moment – à l’exception des périodes de maintenance –, selon les disposition de l’article 21 SLA pour un nombre ILLIMITE d’utilisateurs.

The Client is a company, so obviously there will be multiple employee-users making use of the right of access.
How would you translate "seul" here? Does it refer to the client not being able to transfer the right?

Thanks!
Nektaria Notaridou
English translation:alone
Explanation:
Without knowing the details of the right of access, it doesn't appear to me that having multiple users (employees) affects the use of the company's only right of access.

I would simply say The Customer will use this right of access alone.

If, for example, it's a company-wide log in (and it's not clear if this is the case), the system could allow multiple users to use the same right of access.

Their is an implication that there are other rights of access, but the Customer is to use just the one.
Selected response from:

John Fossey
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you! I actually used BDFinch's suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3alone
John Fossey
4 +1sole
Odette Grille (X)
4only
Daryo
3 -2Solely
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alone


Explanation:
Without knowing the details of the right of access, it doesn't appear to me that having multiple users (employees) affects the use of the company's only right of access.

I would simply say The Customer will use this right of access alone.

If, for example, it's a company-wide log in (and it's not clear if this is the case), the system could allow multiple users to use the same right of access.

Their is an implication that there are other rights of access, but the Customer is to use just the one.

John Fossey
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you! I actually used BDFinch's suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: solely/alone/exclusively .... that's not the problem, it's got to be used in a way to gives the right slant//your explanation is off-tangent. It's about employees of the company accessing some service provided outside of the company over the Intern
2 hrs

agree  FoundInTrans
12 hrs

agree  Latifa Saalaoui
13 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Though I'd word it: "The Client alone shall use this right of access."
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sole


Explanation:
The client will have sole use of this right of access.

En passant : "sole" derives from "seul"

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Smithers: Although I would say "access right".
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Gillian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only


Explanation:
Le Client utilisera seul ce droit d\'accès

Only the Client will use this access right.


The idea is that only employees of the Client (= a company, not an individual) can use this "access right".

In situations like this, often the login details are shared by all employees - what this clause amounts to is that "the Client" (*a company*) gives its Scout's word not to give the company's login details to anyone outside the company (can be technically quite difficult to control, so it's no more than an obligation taken on "Scout's honour")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-10-10 21:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As "only" is the key point, I would put it at the beginning of the sentence where it's more noticeable.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Solely


Explanation:
The client uses this right solely to access.

It could be the client is given right to access only (to view/read only) without being given any other privileges, such as inputting/authoring, modifying, deleting etc.

Need to have more context to further determine.



tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Of all the possible interpretations here, this is the only one that IMHO is non-viable, due to the positioning of 'seul', which cannot possibly relate to 'access'
4 hrs

disagree  Daryo: wrong emphasis - the "only" is about WHO can "access" the service [only the Client] not about WHAT KIND of "access" to files is allowed [only "read" rights].
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search