repérage

English translation: registration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:repérage
English translation:registration
Entered by: Wayne Sutton (X)

13:01 Oct 25, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: repérage
This refers to another Quark Xpress 6 command in the File/Export/PDF layout menu. -can anyone help with the exact term?
thanks
Wayne
Wayne Sutton (X)
registration
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks - found confirmation in the attached
http://www.bookwell.fi/PublicFiles/256/QuarkXpress6_EN.pdf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4registration
GILOU
2index cueing
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
repйrage
index cueing


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - informatique


français


repérage d'index n. m.
Équivalent(s) English index cueing



Définition :
Localisation d'information à partir d'un index.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
repérage n
GDT

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks - found confirmation in the attached
http://www.bookwell.fi/PublicFiles/256/QuarkXpress6_EN.pdf




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search