hypervision

English translation: hypervision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hypervision
English translation:hypervision
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

17:38 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / project management/admin
French term or phrase: hypervision
Project management: an aspect involved in administration. Hypervision seems to be a software brandname, but in French can also be an aspect of admin. What is the English equivalent?
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
hypervision
Explanation:
SILICON IMAGE SOFTWARE - Hypervision Inc. - January, 1999 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Hypervision Inc. has developed software for critical reference images in backside
emission imaging. It is designed to work with the company's Beams and ...
www.photonics.com/spectra/newprods/ XQ/ASP/newprodidi.1914/QX/read.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Southampton Hypervision Ltd in Southampton - Hypervision Ltd ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Software Houses in SouthamptonSouthampton Hypervision Ltd in Southampton UK is
... up to date on Southampton Hypervision Ltd Computer Software Houses.
www.touchsouthampton.com/business/list/bid/2381186 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Welcome to Hypervision Home Page. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Hypervision's Virtual imaging software suite makes use of the CAD layout
through integration to Knight's Navigation software. ...
www.hypervisioninc.com/introduction.html - 27k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hypervision
Maria Luisa Duarte
4High availability networks/high availability services
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
2 +1integrated management
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hypervision


Explanation:
SILICON IMAGE SOFTWARE - Hypervision Inc. - January, 1999 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Hypervision Inc. has developed software for critical reference images in backside
emission imaging. It is designed to work with the company's Beams and ...
www.photonics.com/spectra/newprods/ XQ/ASP/newprodidi.1914/QX/read.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Southampton Hypervision Ltd in Southampton - Hypervision Ltd ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Software Houses in SouthamptonSouthampton Hypervision Ltd in Southampton UK is
... up to date on Southampton Hypervision Ltd Computer Software Houses.
www.touchsouthampton.com/business/list/bid/2381186 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Welcome to Hypervision Home Page. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Hypervision's Virtual imaging software suite makes use of the CAD layout
through integration to Knight's Navigation software. ...
www.hypervisioninc.com/introduction.html - 27k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High availability networks/high availability services


Explanation:
ISP implements RiverSoft to enhance network availability and customer service
... continue to deliver high network availability and high service levels. ...
www.viawest.net/news/details.asp?id=13&type=1 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-04-06 18:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the above...that is a feature only..

here is the idea:
This new approach to root-cause analysis includes a set of easy-to-use tools ... RiverSoft® is a registered trademark of RiverSoft Technologies Limited. ...
www.dream-catchers-inc.com/Products/ OpenView/Announcements/nnm-et20.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] MicromuseFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... network discovery and topology-based root-cause analysis from the RiverSoft ... introduction of the RiverSoft-based. Netcool/Precision product targeted ...
www.micromuse.com/downloads/pdf_lit/ analysts/EMA_may2003_Micromuse_Profile.pdf - Similar pages


Micromuse Inc. Investors\' Overview... topology modeling, and root cause analysis capabilities at Layers 1 and 2 of ... The acquisitions of RiverSoft and Lumos were cash-based transactions. ...
www.corporate-ir.net/ireye/ ir_site.zhtml?ticker=MUSE&script=2100 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


Micromuse Inc. Investor Relations... The foundation of RiverSoft\'s software portfolio is the NMOS(TM) network ... NMOS\'s downstream event and alarm suppression identifies the root cause, ...
www.corporate-ir.net/ireye/ir_site.zhtml?ticker=MUSE& script=410&layout=-6&item_id=307254 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Light Reading - Networking the Telecom Industry... today launched a new versions of RiverSoft Network Management Operating ... It also carries out ***root-cause analysis of faults*** in MPLS networks and ...
www.lightreading.com/document. asp?doc_id=15000&site=lightreading - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


Cisco Mobile Wireless Fault Mediator R3.0 [Cisco Mobile Wireless ...... The Cisco MWFM R2.2 architecture is based on RiverSoft NMOS and RiverSoft ... Provides the probable root cause of alarms to the user, eliminating the ...
www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/cscowork/ ps864/products_data_sheet09186a008009247f.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Cisco Mobile Wireless Fault Mediator R3.0File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Cisco MWFM R2.2 architecture is based on RiverSoft NMOS and RiverSoft Fault Manager technologies, ... Provides the probable root cause of alarms ...
www.cisco.com/warp/public/ cc/pd/wr2k/mwfm/prodlit/mtarg_ds.pdf - Similar pages


NWC | Letters | Letters | | September 15, 2002... and if it had root-cause functionality, it would have done better. Micromuse\'s recent purchase of RiverSoft provides it with a ***root-cause engine**, ...
www.nwc.com/1319/1319letters.html - 67k - Cached - Similar pages


The idea is that you get a complete overview of what is going on. This company Riversoft is the one doing it.

Final: network discovery and root-cause analysis..

the idea is that you can see all the things happening on the network..you get a superview of the network...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-06 19:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

global overview of the network also..except this drills down as well...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrated management


Explanation:
The French plays on the progression supervision - hypervision, which seems not to have a neat English equivalent.

The site below gives some idea of what it is :
"...IBM, BMC ou HP, s'alignent et proposent eux aussi leur solution d'**hypervision** : des bases de consolidation d'informations remontées de différentes sources (éléments actifs, plate-forme d'administration telle Openview, intégration des données de l'entreprise au sein d'un annuaire...)"
It cites CIM (Common Information Model). Qualifiers like unified, integrated, meta are associated with it.




    Reference: http://www.reseaux-telecoms.com/articles_btree/DP_195/Articl...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yeah I found that..and that's where I found riversoft etc. If it's a network thing, it's certainly not the corporate name hypervision!
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Yes, the hypervision thing is off the track




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search