Aborder un problème ("to __ an issue")

English translation: to deal with/address a problem (or issue)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Aborder un problème
English translation:to deal with/address a problem (or issue)
Entered by: gad

03:57 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Programming, software development
French term or phrase: Aborder un problème ("to __ an issue")
Hi! I must translate the following sentence from French to English:
"Un autre problème a dû être abordé/corrigé/pris en considération (...)"
(In this context, problème = issue.)
It is part of a technical report about some software development activities.

Thanks in advance.
Hugo Dufort
Canada
to deal with/address a problem
Explanation:
That should work...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-14 12:27:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are quite welcome - thanks to everyone who agreed and/or posted comments.:)
Selected response from:

gad
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! That was fast!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8to deal with/address a problem
gad
5 +1address a problem/issue
Martin Perazzo
5tackle
canaria
3 +1to broach an issue
roneill


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aborder un problème
to broach an issue


Explanation:
Just because you asked for a "remplir le blanc" kind of answer. The other response is perfectly appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-13 04:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To broach a topic!

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aborder un problème (
tackle


Explanation:
just another suggestion

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aborder un problème (
address a problem/issue


Explanation:
not needed

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
57 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Aborder un problème
to deal with/address a problem


Explanation:
That should work...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-14 12:27:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are quite welcome - thanks to everyone who agreed and/or posted comments.:)

gad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much! That was fast!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 mins

agree  RHELLER: deal with or handle
6 mins

agree  roneill: Absolument
28 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Shaila Kamath
2 hrs

agree  Martin Perazzo: sorry, didn't see the second part of your reply when I posted mine!
7 hrs

agree  PB Trans: address
8 hrs

agree  Sandra C.: to address, yes
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search