niveau de remontée

English translation: Reporting/Notification level

19:29 Apr 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: niveau de remontée
Les trois valeurs possibles pour le niveau de remontée des alarmes sont :
o pas de notifications sur inscription d’une alarme dans le journal
o notification du nombre de nouvelles alarmes inscrites dans le journal du jour depuis la dernière notification
o notification des alarmes inscrites dans le journal du jour.
Graham macLachlan
English translation:Reporting/Notification level
Explanation:
I think that "niveau de remontée" is a slightly odd way of putting it, but luckily they explain it. It is "reporting level" in the sense of the level of detail that the reporting consists of, i.e.

no reporting at all - if an "alarm" is written to the log, nobody is notified (I guess they just have to go looking)

Basic reporting - the notification consists simply of the number of alarms written to the log/journal.

Detailed reporting - a notification is sent each time an alarm is written to the journal/log.

I think I actually prefer "notification level" (none, basic, high) to "reporting" but I'll leave it in there.
I would probably also prefer "warning" (as against, say, error) to "alarm" but again would depend on context/personal preference.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-04-16 20:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d be prepared to bet a small sum on there being a parameter to set for the \"basic\" level. So you can choose to receive this level of notification once an hour, or once every 3 hours, or once a day or once a week or whatever. As the description says, you then get notified of the number of warnings written to the journal since the last time a notification was sent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-04-16 20:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, probably not once a week, since they talk about the \"daily journal\" so once a day would be longest period of time available :-)
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Charlie, I came to the same conclusion (reporting) and if Dusty agrees too...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reporting/Notification level
Charlie Bavington (X)
4 -2time log settings of the alarm
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
niveau de remontée
time log settings of the alarm


Explanation:
only I don';t see why they call this a level..given, your text, there seem to be just three: off; since last log, for that day.date.....

this text has all your lingo....really good:

... audit policy unification wizard, the log settings unification wizard allows
... a list of all logs on multiple computers that. the Event Alarm Service ...
www.eventalarm.com/advanced/eventalarmwhitepaper.pdf - Similar pages

remontée can mean how far back the log goes..remontée dans le temps...
-zero
- since last event logged
- on the day of the alarm event..


Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks for the link and your time Jane, it's much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlie Bavington (X): I really didn't want to have to do this, but I'm very much afraid that you haven't quite grasped the 3 levels of notification that the text refers to (e.g. middle one is not since the last event, it's since the last notification). Good link, though.
47 mins
  -> yes Charlie..I agree that it was badly expressed...the point is that there are three but none of them means anything else other than none, since x + 1 and since x...linguistically, I don't think it means Notification Level..It's timeframes....

disagree  S.Paramesh Kumar: pop-up alarm level ( please note - "pop- up" refers to screen pop-up)
11 hrs
  -> now that makes sense but are you sure remontée is pop up?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the link and your time Jane, it's much appreciated

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niveau de remontée
Reporting/Notification level


Explanation:
I think that "niveau de remontée" is a slightly odd way of putting it, but luckily they explain it. It is "reporting level" in the sense of the level of detail that the reporting consists of, i.e.

no reporting at all - if an "alarm" is written to the log, nobody is notified (I guess they just have to go looking)

Basic reporting - the notification consists simply of the number of alarms written to the log/journal.

Detailed reporting - a notification is sent each time an alarm is written to the journal/log.

I think I actually prefer "notification level" (none, basic, high) to "reporting" but I'll leave it in there.
I would probably also prefer "warning" (as against, say, error) to "alarm" but again would depend on context/personal preference.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-04-16 20:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d be prepared to bet a small sum on there being a parameter to set for the \"basic\" level. So you can choose to receive this level of notification once an hour, or once every 3 hours, or once a day or once a week or whatever. As the description says, you then get notified of the number of warnings written to the journal since the last time a notification was sent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-04-16 20:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, probably not once a week, since they talk about the \"daily journal\" so once a day would be longest period of time available :-)

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Charlie, I came to the same conclusion (reporting) and if Dusty agrees too...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I've come across 'remontée' in this sense of reporting 'upwards, to superiors...' several times in a variety of contexts. // Oh, that's another useful one I must remember! :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks. "Escalation" is also sometimes a useful translation for "remontée", but I tend to reserve that for person-to-person rather than machine-to-person. However, I think we agree that that's the general idea :-)

agree  Richard Benham
12 hrs

disagree  S.Paramesh Kumar: Please note I make this comment using a Dictionary -"Dictionnaire Anglais- Français d'Informatique" Pop-up is also "surgissant" but also "remonter" or or déplier. The term Notiification does make sense. term pop-up is in relation to Computers/IT
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search