trans-codification

English translation: trans-codification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trans-codification
English translation:trans-codification
Entered by: adelinea

11:48 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / SAP/database management
French term or phrase: trans-codification
Instructions on transferring legacy data to new system in SAP asset management.

Mapping : informations et tableaux pour les trans-codifications entre l’ancien système et XXX.
Michael McCain
France
trans-codification
Explanation:
the NLE directly connected to the playout, thus avoiding trans-codification. ... as the copy to server is carried out and without trans-codification. ...
http://www.vector3.es/vectorbox/products_vserver_connect.htm
Selected response from:

adelinea
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trans-codification
adelinea
3transcoding
David Sirett


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trans-codification


Explanation:
the NLE directly connected to the playout, thus avoiding trans-codification. ... as the copy to server is carried out and without trans-codification. ...
http://www.vector3.es/vectorbox/products_vserver_connect.htm


adelinea
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp
51 mins
  -> Thanks Bruce

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transcoding


Explanation:
Oodles of Googles, at least some of which seem relevant.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search