PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

respectant la politique de système et d'architecture en vigueur

English translation: in compliance with current policy on systems and architecture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:respectant la politique de système et d'architecture en vigueur
English translation:in compliance with current policy on systems and architecture
Entered by: B D Finch

09:52 Apr 28, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / systems and architecture
French term or phrase: respectant la politique de système et d'architecture en vigueur
I would appreciate help from IT experts in translating the above phrase.

The context is an insurance policy and this paragraph concerns replacement value:

"Si les biens assurés (matériels ou logiciels) ne sont plus fabriqués, l'Assureur prend en charge, soit leur réparation, soit leur remplacement à dire d'experts par un matériel ou logiciel ayant au moins les mêmes performances (en puissance, capacité et nombre de connections de périphériques) compatible avec les configurations des autres matériels et respectant la politique de système et d'architecture en vigueur au jour du sinistre...."
Pamela Hewitt
in compliance with current policy on systems and architecture
Explanation:
Note that it needs to be "systems", not "system".

www.acartcompliance.com/ACARTV5.pdfACART supports compliance managers by documenting and reporting relevant systems and architecture compliance information.

www.compliance.hoffmanmarcom.com/.../Achieving_GLBA_complia... GLBA Compliance through. Security Information .... and train employees on detailed policies and procedures that meet GLBA standards, monitor systems .... vulnerability of the systems and architecture that store and carry the assets.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in compliance with current policy on systems and architecture
B D Finch
3Following the system and design policy in force.
Chakib Roula


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Following the system and design policy in force.


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in compliance with current policy on systems and architecture


Explanation:
Note that it needs to be "systems", not "system".

www.acartcompliance.com/ACARTV5.pdfACART supports compliance managers by documenting and reporting relevant systems and architecture compliance information.

www.compliance.hoffmanmarcom.com/.../Achieving_GLBA_complia... GLBA Compliance through. Security Information .... and train employees on detailed policies and procedures that meet GLBA standards, monitor systems .... vulnerability of the systems and architecture that store and carry the assets.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Terry




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search