en douche

English translation: as a cascade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en douche
English translation:as a cascade
Entered by: Ichrak Ben Ali

08:26 Mar 8, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: en douche
Il est connu d’intégrer plusieurs modules lumineux en réseau au sein d’une installation. A titre d’exemple, les documents WO 2011/106623, WO 2010/116283 et WO 2011/123920 divulguent chacun un réseau de modules lumineux pilotés par un ou plusieurs contrôleurs et organisés de manière hiérarchique, notamment selon une organisation en douche.
Ichrak Ben Ali
Germany
as a cascade
Explanation:
This is an educated guess, but it fits with "hiérarchique" earlier in the sentence. "Organisation en douche" doesn't get any hits, and I wonder if this had been written by an Arabic speaker with French as their second language.
If you're not familiar with "cascade" in a control and management context, it means that data filters downwards from the top to whichever level of the hierarchy is relevant
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4washlight
Didier Fourcot
3 +1as a cascade
philgoddard


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a cascade


Explanation:
This is an educated guess, but it fits with "hiérarchique" earlier in the sentence. "Organisation en douche" doesn't get any hits, and I wonder if this had been written by an Arabic speaker with French as their second language.
If you're not familiar with "cascade" in a control and management context, it means that data filters downwards from the top to whichever level of the hierarchy is relevant

Example sentence(s):
  • Cascade management system and method for selecting end to end routing

    Reference: http://www.google.tl/patents/CN1984038B?cl=en
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Likely
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
washlight


Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on trouve dans le texte du premier brevet cité, traduit par Google ou un traducteur fatigué par "douche": une douche ça lave, mais un washlight pas du tout


    Reference: http://www.google.com/patents/WO2011106623A1?cl=tr
Didier Fourcot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search