email de relance panier

English translation: abandoned cart email

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:email de relance panier
English translation:abandoned cart email
Entered by: musilang

02:00 Feb 11, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: email de relance panier
This is comments after an audit.

I'm pretty sure I have the words right, but not sure of the meaning. Product relaunch/restart email ??

Check image here:
https://www.screencast.com/t/jrS9SWn8jnr

Le contrôle sur place s'est très bien déroulé.
Toutefois nous souhaitons réitérer nous remarques de 2012: Nous nous tenons à disposition de la CNIL pour échanger sur le respect de la loi informatique et Libertés appliqué aux nouveaux usagés de notre industrie.
Bien que nous ayons compris la compartementation des équipes nous nous permettons de rappeler que nous attendons des réponses de la CNIL sur le demande de droit d'accès (nous prenons toujours le risque de les louser à le jour) et sur le ***email de relance panier***.
Nous restons à votre disposition.
musilang
United States
abandoned cart email
Explanation:

When you put items in your shopping cart online and do not complete the transaction, you sometimes get a follow-up email from the retailer asking if you need help to complete your purchase.

18k Google results for "abandoned cart email"
Selected response from:

Michelle De Saintfuscien
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abandoned cart email
Michelle De Saintfuscien
4abandoned cart reminder
mariepascalew
3basket reminder e-mail
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basket reminder e-mail


Explanation:
I think we've had this or soemthing very similar before, so a term search might reveal useful alternative suggestions.
Commonly used when Internet sales sites pester — sorry, helpfully remind — people that they have items in their shopping basket (often 'cart' in the US) and that they might like to complete their order.
Presumably this may have a bearing on the CNIL issues because it means yet another way people's stored data is used.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abandoned cart email


Explanation:

When you put items in your shopping cart online and do not complete the transaction, you sometimes get a follow-up email from the retailer asking if you need help to complete your purchase.

18k Google results for "abandoned cart email"


    Reference: http://kb.mailchimp.com/automation/create-an-abandoned-cart-...
    https://founderu.selz.com/how-to-write-an-abandoned-cart-email/
Michelle De Saintfuscien
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: 'cart' is what is used for the US.
0 min

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abandoned cart reminder


Explanation:
"reminder " refers to the email

mariepascalew
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although it is only logical, in this specific context it may be important to explicitly state that it is an e-mail, just as the source text does (which might otherwise have simply used 'rappel').
8 hrs
  -> thank you for your input Tony M




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search