les lots en interface

English translation: interface work package

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lot en interface
English translation:interface work package
Entered by: Tony M

16:33 Apr 4, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / installation of network cabling infrastructure
French term or phrase: les lots en interface
La coordination avec les lots en interface sur ce type de chantier est un point d’attention critique, d’autant plus si le délai de déploiement est un enjeu majeur. The chantier in question is a shipyard (if this helps)
Britaly
interface work package
Explanation:
Cf. previous entries concerning 'lot' in a contracting context.

'Interface' is commonly used in all sorts of sectors, though if you knew WHAT is being 'interfaced' with WHAT here, you might possibly be able to find an even more appropriate term.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interface work package
Tony M
2the interfacing work by other contractors
Daryo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lot en interface
interface work package


Explanation:
Cf. previous entries concerning 'lot' in a contracting context.

'Interface' is commonly used in all sorts of sectors, though if you knew WHAT is being 'interfaced' with WHAT here, you might possibly be able to find an even more appropriate term.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the interfacing work by other contractors


Explanation:
given the context
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / installation of network cabling infrastructure

I would think that it's literally about "interfaces" of the IT variety - the interface(s) with the networks installed by other contractors, as part of other "lots du contrat / du marché"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2017-04-04 17:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La coordination avec les lots en interface sur ce type de chantier est un point d’attention critique

Coordination with the the interfacing work by other contractors ... is a critical point of attention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-04 17:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly

the interfacing work by other teams (from the same or from some other company)

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Right idea, but as we don't know the whole scenario, "other contractors" may be risky. 'en interface' suggests to me this is where the 'lots' interface with e.g. the outside world... though as you say, they're also likely to be literal h/w interfaces!
9 mins
  -> that's why CL2 only! my logic was that if the same company is doing the other "lots" one would assume that the left hand should know what the right hand is doing [although, thinking of it, at times it's a rather brave assumption].




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search