ERP

English translation: ERP

15:46 Sep 20, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / in a real-estate context
French term or phrase: ERP
Taken from the website of a company that supplies digital tools to estate agents:

Affichage Dynamique haute luminosité pour mettre en valeur les plus belles annonces de l'agence via notre logiciel (entièrement synchronisé avec la quarantaine d'ERP existant sur ce marché).

An initial search for ERP in this domain finds "etat des risques et pollutions", but that doesn't seem to fit. Neither does "Enterprise Resource Planning", neither does anything to do with the commune of Erp in Ariege...

I wonder whether it refers to some sort of "engin de recherche de p...." à la Zoopla or RightMove?
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
English translation:ERP
Explanation:
It think this is about software, not physical places.

"notre logiciel (entièrement synchronisé avec la quarantaine d'ERP existant sur ce marché)."

It could well be that they want to integrate their displays of properties with their database of existing properties, included in an ERP. Yes, they should have use the French version, PGI (Progiciel de Gestion Intégré), but everyone in business talks about ERP, including in France.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-20 18:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://erp.ooreka.fr/comprendre/marche-erp
Selected response from:

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ERP
Nicolas Gambardella
5 -1Établissements recevant du public
Simret Jaussaud


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Établissements recevant du public


Explanation:
Bonjour,
Il est question ici d'équiper d'écrans interactifs les agences immobilières qui sont qualifiées d'ERP, dès lors qu'il ya des personnes extérieures qui y accèdent.


    https://www.service-public.fr/professionnels-entreprises/vosdroits/F32351
    https://www.cotep.fr/en/services/cotep-integrator/
Simret Jaussaud
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: But surely all estate agents are designed to receive public?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
15 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: in cionnection with software?
2 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: Extremely unlikely, plus this is a FR>EN question.
2 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Doesn't make sense in the given context
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ERP


Explanation:
It think this is about software, not physical places.

"notre logiciel (entièrement synchronisé avec la quarantaine d'ERP existant sur ce marché)."

It could well be that they want to integrate their displays of properties with their database of existing properties, included in an ERP. Yes, they should have use the French version, PGI (Progiciel de Gestion Intégré), but everyone in business talks about ERP, including in France.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-20 18:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://erp.ooreka.fr/comprendre/marche-erp


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enterprise_resource_planning
    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Progiciel_de_gestion_int%C3%A9gr%C3%A9
Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah, I had initially read it as the software connects up to all 40 of these ERPs at once, but if it just means "compatible with" all versions, then that makes more sense


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: That makes more sense!
1 hr

agree  Gordon Matthews: Makes good sense to me too.
13 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, makes perfect sense, and I confirm that ERP is indeed widely used even in FR
14 hrs

agree  Paul Stevens
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Lori Cirefice
2 days 13 hrs

agree  tatyana000: Definitely -- ERP is used in the French text I'm currently translating.
3 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search