limiter le dépôt de cookies

English translation: limit the placement/placing/storing of cookies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:limiter le dépôt de cookies
English translation:limit the placement/placing/storing of cookies
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

12:44 Apr 6, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Systems, Networks / Data and cookies policy (on a website)
French term or phrase: limiter le dépôt de cookies
I understand this - it's about a user's right to refuse or limit cookies

I just need the correct industry word for "dépôt" - filing, placement sound wrong and I am sure there's something better that I am forgetting
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
limit the placement/placing/storing of cooklies
Explanation:
I see placement or placing most often on sites. I think "setting" could be confusing as we talk about "setting our cookie preferences"

https://www.telegraph.co.uk/about-us/privacy-and-cookie-poli...

https://tdma.info/cookie-policy/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2020-04-06 13:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, typo: cookies of course! I clicked before I'd finished...

deposit/leave/drop are also used

https://www.consumerreports.org/privacy/how-to-control-web-c...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2020-04-07 18:45:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped. Does seem like the best in that context
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks Yvonne: "placing" seemed to work best here, it's about them being "received" in the first place
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2limit the placement/placing/storing of cooklies
Yvonne Gallagher
3 +3limit the setting of cookies
Thomas T. Frost
3 +1minimise the use of cookies
Thomas Miles
3limit the deposit of cookies
mrrafe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limit the deposit of cookies


Explanation:
Deposit is acceptable and close to the original.

https://www.coursehero.com/file/p1d6d79/Four-ways-to-limit-o...



mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limit the setting of cookies


Explanation:
I think you'd normally 'set' a cookie in English. We would need to entire phrase to come up with a naturally sounding wording in English, though, not just a fragment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-04-06 13:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this one is only a fragment, I would keep it like my suggestion. I don't agree with Tony's 'drop'. Although it can be found in use, I think it's informal jargon. 'Set' is what the countless cookie policies normally use.

Thomas T. Frost
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Thomas, but this actually is only a fragment - one of the user's options, alongside "refusing" cookies


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I agree with all of these answers, but you were first.
18 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chris Milne
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Anton Konashenok: Definitely
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimise the use of cookies


Explanation:
Assuming (as you suggested in one of your replies) that this is in a user-facing environment and there would be a range of settings such as:
'authorise the use of all cookies'
'minimise the use of cookies'
'refuse all cookies'.

Thomas Miles
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luigi Benetton
42 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limit the placement/placing/storing of cooklies


Explanation:
I see placement or placing most often on sites. I think "setting" could be confusing as we talk about "setting our cookie preferences"

https://www.telegraph.co.uk/about-us/privacy-and-cookie-poli...

https://tdma.info/cookie-policy/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2020-04-06 13:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, typo: cookies of course! I clicked before I'd finished...

deposit/leave/drop are also used

https://www.consumerreports.org/privacy/how-to-control-web-c...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2020-04-07 18:45:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped. Does seem like the best in that context

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Yvonne: "placing" seemed to work best here, it's about them being "received" in the first place

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: limit the storage of cookies: https://www.nordicpharma.co.uk/informations/using-settings-c... https://heightadjustabledesksonline.com/cookies-privacy-poli...
1 hr
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Paul Stevens
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search