raptrier

English translation: retrieve, restore

08:04 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: raptrier
Deux entrées sur embase Binder permettent de rapatrier les commandes "arrêt externe" et "Alarme incendie" par les photocoupleurs Z9.
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:retrieve, restore
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 08:07:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans le sens de \'récupérer\'
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5retrieve, restore
GILOU
4retrieve
Bruce Berger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retrieve, restore


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 08:07:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans le sens de \'récupérer\'

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntouzet (X)
6 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): retrieve absolutely yes, restore most definitely NO (this has come up before; it would be useful if French speakers would realise that the terms are NOT synonymous in IT)
8 mins
  -> yes, you're right

agree  Calou: yes, retrieve ;o)
15 mins

agree  Shaila Kamath
56 mins

agree  ACOZ (X)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retrieve


Explanation:
I agree that there's a real difference between restore (restaurer) and retrieve. Not at all the same. Retrieve is getting the info/code/whatever, but there's no change. Restore is going back and eliminating changes.

Bruce Berger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search