International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

écran de cantonnement

English translation: smoke reservoir screen, smoke channelling screen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écran de cantonnement
English translation:smoke reservoir screen, smoke channelling screen
Entered by: egunn

11:53 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: écran de cantonnement
Écran de cantonnement : séparation verticale placée en sous-face de la toiture ou du plafond, de façon à s'opposer à l'écoulement latéral de la fumée et des gaz
de combustion.

Anyone know the standard technical term for this in English? Thanks in advance for any suggestions...
egunn
smoke reservoir screen
Explanation:
From my notes:
Cantonnement, écran de Smoke reservoir screen [MitchellS&F2, p355-356], smoke curtain

The ref. describes "smoke reservoirs" and includes a diagram showing "reservoir screens", i.e. downstands from the ceiling (vented ceiling) which prevent smoke spreading laterally.

Another diagram shows downstands beneath a balcony, called "channelling screens", which direct smoke coming from inside the building directly to free air, i.e. preventing smoke moving across the face of the building.

Smoke curtain [a development on the above, it would seem]
-a component for forming a smoke barrier ?fail safe, i.e to drop if electricity fails ,testing- .75 to 1 m/s descending speed, for operation of 600 deg C, 30 minutes, fire resistance to BS 476 Part 23
-linear installation, allow 400 mm curtain overlap.
-angle installation , minimum curtain overlap
- also called smoke channeling screen in shopping malls in UK , for channelling smoke from the shops into the atrium for a 2-storey shopping mall, with smoke then vented to outside from the atrium, by smoke vent or otherwise,
[http://www.arch.hku.hk/~kpcheung/fire/fire-n5.htm]

A smoke reservoir must be at least 1.5m deep measured from the lowest point
... the smoke reservoir in a building where there is no suspended ceiling, ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/library2/br/brd-14.asp

Use of a downstand to create a smoke. reservoir. ... used as an extra
smoke reservoir with a. smoke screen around the balcony ...
erg.ucd.ie/EC2000/EC2000_PDFs/fire_safety_in_atria.pdf
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks for all answers and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1smoke reservoir screen
Bourth (X)
3baffle ???
Robert Frankling
3separation shield
Francis MARC


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
écran de cantonnement
separation shield


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 190

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
écran de cantonnement
baffle ???


Explanation:
...sounds like a "baffle" or "baffle plate"

... A ruptured or warped baffle plate could cause a warp core breach. ...
delta radiation when a baffle plate ruptured on board a J class training vessel. ...
www.memory-alpha.org/en/wiki/Baffle_plate - 11k - 12 avr 2005

F2 exhausts ive got off ebay have had the baffle plates in the endcans drilled out. ...
www.yamaha-rd.com/forum/topic-19537.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-14 12:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

complete gas burner assembly clear of the combustion ... Remove the boiling
plate, combustion chamber baffle. and simmering plate. ...
www.aga-ranges.com/pdfconsumer/ TWO%20AND%20FOUR%20OVEN%20INSTALLATION%20MANUAL.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-14 12:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Water-tube boiler and burner - [ Traduire cette page ]
... gas derived from the burner is present within a combustion chamber. ...
time of burning-reaction ongoing gas downstream of the second baffle plate, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6041743.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-14 12:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary of Common Hearth and Heating Terms - [ Traduire cette page ]
... BAFFLE PLATE - A partition inside an appliance to control the flow of ...
Colorless, odorless noncombustible gas produced by the complete combustion of ...
www.wetaskiwincoop.com/Tips/hearthglossary.htm

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
écran de cantonnement
smoke reservoir screen


Explanation:
From my notes:
Cantonnement, écran de Smoke reservoir screen [MitchellS&F2, p355-356], smoke curtain

The ref. describes "smoke reservoirs" and includes a diagram showing "reservoir screens", i.e. downstands from the ceiling (vented ceiling) which prevent smoke spreading laterally.

Another diagram shows downstands beneath a balcony, called "channelling screens", which direct smoke coming from inside the building directly to free air, i.e. preventing smoke moving across the face of the building.

Smoke curtain [a development on the above, it would seem]
-a component for forming a smoke barrier ?fail safe, i.e to drop if electricity fails ,testing- .75 to 1 m/s descending speed, for operation of 600 deg C, 30 minutes, fire resistance to BS 476 Part 23
-linear installation, allow 400 mm curtain overlap.
-angle installation , minimum curtain overlap
- also called smoke channeling screen in shopping malls in UK , for channelling smoke from the shops into the atrium for a 2-storey shopping mall, with smoke then vented to outside from the atrium, by smoke vent or otherwise,
[http://www.arch.hku.hk/~kpcheung/fire/fire-n5.htm]

A smoke reservoir must be at least 1.5m deep measured from the lowest point
... the smoke reservoir in a building where there is no suspended ceiling, ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/library2/br/brd-14.asp

Use of a downstand to create a smoke. reservoir. ... used as an extra
smoke reservoir with a. smoke screen around the balcony ...
erg.ucd.ie/EC2000/EC2000_PDFs/fire_safety_in_atria.pdf


Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Many thanks for all answers and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: "smoke channelling screen" is easy to visualize
25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search