élévateur à chaussure

English translation: bucket lift???

14:05 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: élévateur à chaussure
This is from the specifications sheet for a new building (shopping centre). This is a separate item, so surrounding context doesn't help I'm afraid.

ASCENSEUR ET MONTE-CHARGE
-Relevé de la trémie et mise en place de la structure de l'élévateur à chaussure à partir du mercredi 20 avril 2005
egunn
English translation:bucket lift???
Explanation:
1/ Unless it is mimicking English, "élévateur" is a funny choice of word for what is otherwise referred to in the text as "ascenseur/monte-charge". The only instance I can think of where "élévateur" is used is in industrial contexts, on production lines, etc., where it is some sort of wheel or chain device that raises objects.

2/ Maybe the containers on the elevator (in the sense last referred to above, i.e. not a UK "lift") are shaped like shoes, i.e. are a deep, narrow sort of bucket as found on bucket elevators.

3/ HOwever, I can't see what such a device would be doing in a shopping centre!

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Will have to get onto the client about this one. Many thanks to all those who commented.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3goods lift
Connor
1bucket lift???
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
élévateur à chaussure
bucket lift???


Explanation:
1/ Unless it is mimicking English, "élévateur" is a funny choice of word for what is otherwise referred to in the text as "ascenseur/monte-charge". The only instance I can think of where "élévateur" is used is in industrial contexts, on production lines, etc., where it is some sort of wheel or chain device that raises objects.

2/ Maybe the containers on the elevator (in the sense last referred to above, i.e. not a UK "lift") are shaped like shoes, i.e. are a deep, narrow sort of bucket as found on bucket elevators.

3/ HOwever, I can't see what such a device would be doing in a shopping centre!

Good luck!

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Will have to get onto the client about this one. Many thanks to all those who commented.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
élévateur à chaussure
goods lift


Explanation:
vaguely precise

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search