baie libre

English translation: (door) opening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:baie libre
English translation:(door) opening
Entered by: egunn

17:16 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: baie libre
In a building site specifications doc:
"MENUISERIE INTERIEURES
-Nous confimer les dimensions de baies libres nécessaires pour l'intégration des portes."

GDT gives the definition "Baie sans porte ni fenêtre", but no English translation. Any ideas?
egunn
doorway
Explanation:
Surely it's just 'doorway' alone, isn't it? Perhaps you could say 'bare doorway'...? Or 'door opening' --- I've come across that used a lot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-20 17:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again, \'door opening\' gets masses of Googles; even at a quick glance, a lot of them seem to be relevant
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered and commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dimensions libres
Bourth (X)
2 +1doorway
Tony M
3free doorway
kelime


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free doorway


Explanation:
according to me, it refers to the holes where the doors will be installed.

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doorway


Explanation:
Surely it's just 'doorway' alone, isn't it? Perhaps you could say 'bare doorway'...? Or 'door opening' --- I've come across that used a lot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-20 17:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again, \'door opening\' gets masses of Googles; even at a quick glance, a lot of them seem to be relevant

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered and commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: yes to "door opening"; it is a very common term// perhaps there is, but I've heard builders and architects using this one too...
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Aisha! My only lingering doubt was if there might be another, more technical term for it...?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimensions libres


Explanation:
AISI, what they want to know is the clear-span dimensions of the wall openings: (dimensions de baie(s)) libres).

Since the people are wanting to put doors in these openings, it stands to reason that they should be "sans porte ni fenêtre" as GDT puts it!

However, Dicobat DOES define
<<Une baie libre est une baie ouverte, sans croisée ni remplage, par ex. pour servir de passage dans un mur extérieur>>.. IOW (I think), a "baie libre" DOES NOT have a door or window! Since, using this interpretation, your text implies people are planning from the outset to put doors in the openings yet to be built, they can hardly be "baies libres" (circular argument, I know, but there you go).

The trans. Dicobat proposes for "baie libre" is "open bay", BTW, if you want to go for that, but I remain to be convinced!!!

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search