profilé de seuil

English translation: threshold strip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:profilé de seuil
English translation:threshold strip
Entered by: egunn

17:29 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: profilé de seuil
In a building site specifications doc:

"-Prévoir un profilé de seuil à sceller au sol pour l'entrée à Rdc de l'épaisseur du revêtement de sol à savoir 3,2mm"

Anyone know the equivalent English term?
'Doorway section' perhaps?
egunn
threshold strip
Explanation:
Barre de seuil Threshold strip/saddle, carpet strip

<<threshold strip - A slightly rounded metal strip (brass, stainless steel, aluminium) over the joint between floor finishes or coverings which meet under the door leaf, so that the joint is hidden when the door is closed. ...>>

<<carpet strip - A strip fixed below a door, originally in hardwood, of about the thickness of a carpet, now usually a metal strip clipped to the carpet edge.>>
[Scott/Penguin Dict. of Bldg]

Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks for both answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1threshold strip
Bourth (X)
2sill profile
Tony M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
profilé de seuil
sill profile


Explanation:
I'd have thought, though I'm no specialist here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-20 17:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it gets quite a few Googles

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1174

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profilé de seuil
threshold strip


Explanation:
Barre de seuil Threshold strip/saddle, carpet strip

<<threshold strip - A slightly rounded metal strip (brass, stainless steel, aluminium) over the joint between floor finishes or coverings which meet under the door leaf, so that the joint is hidden when the door is closed. ...>>

<<carpet strip - A strip fixed below a door, originally in hardwood, of about the thickness of a carpet, now usually a metal strip clipped to the carpet edge.>>
[Scott/Penguin Dict. of Bldg]



Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Many thanks for both answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes of course, much bettter than my own suggestion!
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search