études d’exécution

English translation: construction design/drawings

10:17 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: études d’exécution
From a letter to the purchaser of an apartment under construction:

"Les dernières études d’exécution ont montré la nécessité de créer un faux plafond dans les WC et le placard".

Is there a specific equivalent term for this in English? Many thanks in advance for any help...
egunn
English translation:construction design/drawings
Explanation:
From my notes:
Etudes d'exécution Construction design (after detail design but before working drawings); detailed design and construction drawings

Construction design is the "design" as amended to suit actual construction progress and events. If the client requires changes during construction or design oversights are discovered, there are likely to be features not directly concerned by the change that will nevertheless be affected and have to be "redesigned". The changes made at the "construction design" stage will eventually be represented in "as-built drawings".

It sounds to me as if the builder has suddenly realized there has been a design oversight (resulting from either the original design or some amendment along the way), and now that someone has looked more closely at the design, has realized there will be some horrendous piece of pipework or something near the ceiling in these locations, requiring a false ceiling to conceal it.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3construction design/drawings
Bourth (X)
3working design
TesCor -
3workmanship analysis
kelime
3implementation studies
abiggers


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
études d’exécution
implementation studies


Explanation:
possibly

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
études d’exécution
workmanship analysis


Explanation:
possible lack of suitable granular drainage blanket.) Such superstructure and
materials/"workmanship analysis" is to be done by the principal consultant

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
études d’exécution
working design


Explanation:
1. Subject Field(s)
– Devis, cahiers des charges et plans

Subject Field(s)
– Plans and Specifications (Constr.)

Subject Field(s)
– Plans and Specifications (Constr.)
études d'exécution Source FEM, PLUR working design Source

DEF – Études des détails d'exécution et des calculs effectués par l'entreprise ou le bureau d'études pour compléter le projet du maître d'oeuvre. Source

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
études d’exécution
construction design/drawings


Explanation:
From my notes:
Etudes d'exécution Construction design (after detail design but before working drawings); detailed design and construction drawings

Construction design is the "design" as amended to suit actual construction progress and events. If the client requires changes during construction or design oversights are discovered, there are likely to be features not directly concerned by the change that will nevertheless be affected and have to be "redesigned". The changes made at the "construction design" stage will eventually be represented in "as-built drawings".

It sounds to me as if the builder has suddenly realized there has been a design oversight (resulting from either the original design or some amendment along the way), and now that someone has looked more closely at the design, has realized there will be some horrendous piece of pipework or something near the ceiling in these locations, requiring a false ceiling to conceal it.

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  df49f (X)
2 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: Just as a matter of interest, is "false ceiling" commonly used (specifically as compared to "hanging ceiling")?
20 hrs

agree  Manal Ghannamy
3614 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search