lettres boîtiers

English translation: (illuminated) box letters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lettres boîtiers (lumineuses)
English translation:(illuminated) box letters
Entered by: egunn

16:20 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: lettres boîtiers
From a building site specifications doc for a shopping centre:
"ENSEIGNES
-Chiffrer la pose d'une enseigne uniquement: lettres boîtiers lumineuses".

I've a feeling this is something simple, but end-of-day brain freeze has set in and I can't seem to find a translation for it. Any help from colleagues whose mental functions are still operational greatly appreciated...
egunn
(illuminated) box letters
Explanation:
I'm not sure if that's the correct technical term, but if they're talking about an illuminated sign, I reckon it's a good bet it means those kind of letters that are lit by a fluorescent lamp inside them, and where each letter is a separate box-and-lamp assembly, instead of being part of one big illuinated sign box.

Get my drift?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-21 16:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not many Google hits, but here\'s just one:

NCBP Minutes

...the signs on the Main Street side and the south elevation, which were to be externally illuminated, not internally illuminated box letters or box sign. ...

www.gonashua.com/Planning/ PlanningBoard/Minutes/2003/060503.htm

Splitting off \'illuminated\' gave a few more hits, including this one:

Outdoor Advertisements and Signs

... aluminium or stainless steel and must not be illuminated.
7. Illumination ... In some cases individual box letters internally lit may be acceptable. ...

www.hastings.gov.uk/local_plan/SPG4.pdf

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Great, thanks once again Dusty.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Channel Letters
Steve Sutcliffe
1 +3(illuminated) box letters
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lettres boîtiers
(illuminated) box letters


Explanation:
I'm not sure if that's the correct technical term, but if they're talking about an illuminated sign, I reckon it's a good bet it means those kind of letters that are lit by a fluorescent lamp inside them, and where each letter is a separate box-and-lamp assembly, instead of being part of one big illuinated sign box.

Get my drift?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-21 16:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not many Google hits, but here\'s just one:

NCBP Minutes

...the signs on the Main Street side and the south elevation, which were to be externally illuminated, not internally illuminated box letters or box sign. ...

www.gonashua.com/Planning/ PlanningBoard/Minutes/2003/060503.htm

Splitting off \'illuminated\' gave a few more hits, including this one:

Outdoor Advertisements and Signs

... aluminium or stainless steel and must not be illuminated.
7. Illumination ... In some cases individual box letters internally lit may be acceptable. ...

www.hastings.gov.uk/local_plan/SPG4.pdf



Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Great, thanks once again Dusty.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth!

agree  gad
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gad!

agree  Bourth (X): From memory, from a job when an oil company revamped their service stations around 10yrs ago, this is it. But why isn't it in my glossary?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! I often ask myself the same question...!

2729 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Channel Letters


Explanation:
In signage this kind of 3D letter, illuminated from inside is called a Channel Letters in the trade.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Channel_letters
Steve Sutcliffe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search