recalpiner

English translation: one of those words

16:49 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: recalpiner
From a building site specifications doc for a shopping centre:
A previous question deals with calpinage/calepinage (http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=47057), athough rather inconclusively I think.
My research suggests it means something like 'to retake measurements', but it seems quite likely that it refers to something more specific, since it would perhaps be a rather obscure way of putting it in French if it was as simple as that. Many thanks in advance if anyone can offer any advice on this one...
egunn
English translation:one of those words
Explanation:
Anything in the "calepinage" lines is just one of those words we don't have an easy equivalent for.

The word comes from "calepin", obviously, because it was in a notebook that one jotted down the measurements used for the "calepinage" operation. It is used mostly (?) in reference to laying out tiles. It means both 1) laying exterior wall tiles etc. so that you don't have to cut them around window and door openings (not aesthetically pleasing) by starting in an appropriate place or having cut tiles placed in the large expanses of wall between two windows, where they will go unnoticed, and 2) designing door and window dimensions and locations such that they will represent whole numbers of tiles, to avoid the above complications.

From my notes:
Calepinage, plan de (Tile) laying diagram
Calpiné Laid out to pattern, ruled (both in the sense of 'organized" and 'with lines'.

So yes, one way or another, it does involve (re)measuring.

<<calepin - Dessin en élévation, en coupe et en plan d'un appareillage de pierres ... en vue de la taille et de la pose de chaque élément, numéroté et répertorié.
Le calepin est aussi le plan de détail d'un revêtement en carrelage ou en marbre, ou d'une surface à enduire dans laquelle on doit tracer des joints
calepinage - Etablissement d'un calepin (qv). représentation sous forme de calepin du détail de joints d'une façade, du découpage en panneaux d'un enduit de parement, ou des motifs d'un revêtement associant plusieurs couleurs>>
[Dicobat]

I have a flat opposite a modern crèche whose external walls were tiled with broken black tiles interspersed with broken white tiles. After the concrete walls were built, the entire frontage was divided into a number of "panels" about a metre square. There was no set pattern to the layout within each panel, since the tile fragments were totally irregular, but I noticed early on that the proportions of white to black were not the same in each panel, possibly depending on which worker did what, but I assumed this was deliberate and that when the whole wall was done I would see some sort of overall pattern. Then came the inspection by the architect, as the work was progressing, and I heard much shouting and lamentation and repetition of the word "calepinage", something that had not been prepared in detail, it being left, apparently, to the tile layers to spread the white out among the black as they saw fit, rather than have it down in detail, in black on white.

Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks to all answerers for the very generous help with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4one of those words
Bourth (X)
2??relay ?? (tiles, flagstones)
Robert Frankling
1 +1Did you see this?
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Did you see this?


Explanation:
GDT says:

bâtiment - granit à bâtir [also mentions other stones!]
français

calepiner v.

Définition :
Action de dessiner la forme et l'emplacement des éléments débités en fonction des dimensions et des caractéristiques de l'ouvrage.

So it seems to be referring to working out what sized parts you need to make the whole; a bit more than just measuring, I'd say?



Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Precisely. But a Black Beast when it comes to translating it!
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Alex!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of those words


Explanation:
Anything in the "calepinage" lines is just one of those words we don't have an easy equivalent for.

The word comes from "calepin", obviously, because it was in a notebook that one jotted down the measurements used for the "calepinage" operation. It is used mostly (?) in reference to laying out tiles. It means both 1) laying exterior wall tiles etc. so that you don't have to cut them around window and door openings (not aesthetically pleasing) by starting in an appropriate place or having cut tiles placed in the large expanses of wall between two windows, where they will go unnoticed, and 2) designing door and window dimensions and locations such that they will represent whole numbers of tiles, to avoid the above complications.

From my notes:
Calepinage, plan de (Tile) laying diagram
Calpiné Laid out to pattern, ruled (both in the sense of 'organized" and 'with lines'.

So yes, one way or another, it does involve (re)measuring.

<<calepin - Dessin en élévation, en coupe et en plan d'un appareillage de pierres ... en vue de la taille et de la pose de chaque élément, numéroté et répertorié.
Le calepin est aussi le plan de détail d'un revêtement en carrelage ou en marbre, ou d'une surface à enduire dans laquelle on doit tracer des joints
calepinage - Etablissement d'un calepin (qv). représentation sous forme de calepin du détail de joints d'une façade, du découpage en panneaux d'un enduit de parement, ou des motifs d'un revêtement associant plusieurs couleurs>>
[Dicobat]

I have a flat opposite a modern crèche whose external walls were tiled with broken black tiles interspersed with broken white tiles. After the concrete walls were built, the entire frontage was divided into a number of "panels" about a metre square. There was no set pattern to the layout within each panel, since the tile fragments were totally irregular, but I noticed early on that the proportions of white to black were not the same in each panel, possibly depending on which worker did what, but I assumed this was deliberate and that when the whole wall was done I would see some sort of overall pattern. Then came the inspection by the architect, as the work was progressing, and I heard much shouting and lamentation and repetition of the word "calepinage", something that had not been prepared in detail, it being left, apparently, to the tile layers to spread the white out among the black as they saw fit, rather than have it down in detail, in black on white.



Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Many thanks to all answerers for the very generous help with this one.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
??relay ?? (tiles, flagstones)


Explanation:
Le calpinage consiste à rassembler des pièces de différentes natures (marbre ou pierre marbrière, terre cuite, vieille céramique, etc.) et ayant des formes géométriques diverses pour créer des ornements tels que les tapis, rosaces, plateaux de table, frises, plinthes, etc.

Le calpinage se fait manuellement, la pose des morceaux de marbre, terre cuite et vieille céramique respecte un modèle préalablement dessiné. Plusieurs finitions sont possibles, particulièrement, cirée ou vieillie.
http://www.artemis.com.tn/produits.asp

To relay ceramic floor tiles for living hall, bedroom 1 and master bedroom. To relay marble floor tiles for living hall, bedroom 1 and master bedroom ...
home4.pacific.net.sg/~compas/renoworks/quote.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-21 23:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stone Tile Inlay...is used mostly to create geometric or figurative designs. Having first
created the design, the craftsman makes a careful choice of tiles, ...
real-estate-agents.com/tips/tile/stone-inlay.shtml

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search