pérenniser l'installation

English translation: built to last

17:46 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: pérenniser l'installation
This is from a company film shown at an international conference. The company provides civil and mechanical engineering services. In it, workers give their opinions of the company. I'm not sure what the employee is getting at in the second sentence. In the segment in which this appears, there's only one other sentence. Thanks, Karen

(nom de la personne):
Les clients je pense qu'ils veulent autre chose qu'une entreprise qui ne fait que son boulot….

(nom de la personne):
Sur tout chantier il faut pérenniser l'installation, cela passe par l'accessibilité de nos équipements pour la maintenance plus tard.
Karen Tucker
United States
English translation:built to last
Explanation:
Given that this seems to be verbatim quotes of what people have said, I would think that an English speaker in a similar situation would probably say (for the whole thing):

"Everything we do should be built to last, and that means making our <stuff> accessible for maintenance later on."

I've just put <stuff> because "équipements" might be almost anything so you'll need to choose (notwithstanding the prevalence of "stuff" in English anyway, so in fact a native speaker might use "stuff" even in a relatively formal situation).
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
I asked the client, too, just to be safe because I had so little time to do this job. Their answer was exactly what you said. But Bourth's was very close, too, and I've written down "sustainable" as an option for future reference. Thanks very much, Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2perpetuate the installation
Aimee
4the site [installation or whatever] must be an on-going operation
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4sustainable
Bourth (X)
3built to last
Charlie Bavington (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perpetuate the installation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-21 18:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps it means \"maintain the location\"?

Aimee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: maintain the location
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Robert Frankling: "maintain the facilities" ("l'installation" = "the facilities")
3 hrs
  -> merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustainable


Explanation:
A fashionable word at the moment. What they mean is that the building must be made to last, which means that maintenance must be not only possible but easy and low-cost. That is what sustainability is about, ensuring that it will be a good long time before the building becomes too difficult and expensive to maintain and has to be torn down, if only for financial reasons (none of which is good for the environment).

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the site [installation or whatever] must be an on-going operation


Explanation:
pereniser: a business term meaning on-going concern...to give something continuity....to be built for continuity

an on-going installation ..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-21 23:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final: must be built for continuity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-21 23:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Continuously upgradable....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
built to last


Explanation:
Given that this seems to be verbatim quotes of what people have said, I would think that an English speaker in a similar situation would probably say (for the whole thing):

"Everything we do should be built to last, and that means making our <stuff> accessible for maintenance later on."

I've just put <stuff> because "équipements" might be almost anything so you'll need to choose (notwithstanding the prevalence of "stuff" in English anyway, so in fact a native speaker might use "stuff" even in a relatively formal situation).

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I asked the client, too, just to be safe because I had so little time to do this job. Their answer was exactly what you said. But Bourth's was very close, too, and I've written down "sustainable" as an option for future reference. Thanks very much, Karen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search