néopor

English translation: brand name

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:néopor
English translation:brand name
Entered by: Claudine Seynaeve

11:52 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering / swimming-pool manufacturers
French term or phrase: néopor
"Module de coffrage en néopor haute densité et mur filtrant."

Info: Le néopor est = matière teintée dans la masse
J'ai vu que neopor se dit en anglais (45,500 Google hits) mais comme je ne suis pas une experte je prefere vérifier ;-)

Merci
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
brand name
Explanation:
just take off the accent and add a capital N -
Selected response from:

Connor
Grading comment
Fantastic, thank you. And thanks for the additional information Bourth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1brand name
Connor
1explanation - NFG
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
néopor
brand name


Explanation:
just take off the accent and add a capital N -

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Fantastic, thank you. And thanks for the additional information Bourth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): sounds like porous concrete formwork.
27 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
néopor
explanation - NFG


Explanation:
A VERY QUICK look on Google shows that Neopor's undoubtedly many uses include use as Insulating Concrete Forms, something that is only just catching on in France. ICFs are like traditional concrete blocks (parpaings) except that they are made of polystyrene foam (or similar). You stack them in, insert steel reinforcements in the voids, pour concrete into the voids, and voilà! you have a house that the Big Bad Wolf would stand no chance of blowing down since they presumably have good earthquake performance, being used increasingly in New Zealand. Either that or the foam exterior means they don't hur (much) when they fall on you ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-22 12:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, not Ben, John.

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search