prise des côtes

English translation: côtes = dimensions

13:55 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: prise des côtes
"ASCENSEUR ET MONTE CHARGE
- La trémie du monte-chaussure a été réalisé, prévoir une visite pour prise des côtes et intervention."

This is from a building site (shopping centre) report doc. No other useful context (text is a series of bullet points on separate issues) so it may be impossible to know exactly what they're getting at I fear. But if anyone has any ideas I'd be very grateful...
egunn
English translation:côtes = dimensions
Explanation:
prise de côtes = recording the dimensions, taking measurements

Surely this is in the glossaries????
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks, makes perfect sense now - Sorry, it should have been obvious to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4côtes = dimensions
CMJ_Trans (X)
2measure of the sides
anatheman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prise des côtes
measure of the sides


Explanation:
just a suggestion
Good luck

anatheman
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
côtes = dimensions


Explanation:
prise de côtes = recording the dimensions, taking measurements

Surely this is in the glossaries????

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Many thanks, makes perfect sense now - Sorry, it should have been obvious to me.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search