rotules de maintien au sol

English translation: swivel pads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rotules de maintien au sol
English translation:swivel pads
Entered by: Claudine Seynaeve

14:13 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering / swimming-pool manufacturers
French term or phrase: rotules de maintien au sol
"L'echelle se fixe aisément par ses pinces qui viennent s’appuyer sur la paroi de la piscine, et ses ***rotules de maintien au sol*** renforcent la longévité de votre liner tout en apportant une grande stabilité à l’ensemble. "

Many thanks in advance
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
swivel pads
Explanation:
I think I've now found what you need.

See : http://www.shepnell.com/ladders.htm
- Reinforced injected polymer
- Easy to assemble
- Adjustable height
- Swivel pads adjust to inclined
surfaces
- 24” wide
- Color is Gray

24" Wide High Quality Resin Ladder
Reinforced injected polymer, easily assembled, adjustable height for walls of 48" to 54". Swivel pads adjust to any inclined surface
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Yes, Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4swivel pads
Kate Hudson
1guess warning
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
guess warning


Explanation:
I have the same questions as Kate about whether this is an above-ground or in-ground pool, but from the moment you have a liner, I suspect the phenomena concerned are the same (friends have an in ground pool with liner, and at no point is there any sort of hole in the liner, such as for fixing a ladder, for water pipes, etc. All the "mechanics" of the pool are centralized in unit that hangs over the side of the pool, being anchored to the ground behind the pool liner. The same, more or less, will apply to above-g pools since there is simply nothing to attach anything to, in the case of the all-plastic ones in any case.)

Since these rotules prolong the life of the liner, my guess is that they are the feet of the ladder on the bottom of the pool, i.e. sol refers to the bottom of the pool, be it above-g or in-g, not to the surrounding ground. My guess is that by having a swivel joint (rotule), the ladder can move to a certain extent (vibration, jostling, etc. as people climb in and out) without rubbing against and wearing a hole in the liner, since the movement is absorbed by the swivel joint/ball joint .

Something like "swivel-jointed/ball-jointed in-pool feet"?

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swivel pads


Explanation:
I think I've now found what you need.

See : http://www.shepnell.com/ladders.htm
- Reinforced injected polymer
- Easy to assemble
- Adjustable height
- Swivel pads adjust to inclined
surfaces
- 24” wide
- Color is Gray

24" Wide High Quality Resin Ladder
Reinforced injected polymer, easily assembled, adjustable height for walls of 48" to 54". Swivel pads adjust to any inclined surface

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Yes, Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search