20 hourdés

English translation: [size 20] blocks set in cement mortar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:20 agglomérés creux de hourdés au mortier de ciment
English translation:[size 20] blocks set in cement mortar
Entered by: Kate Alex

09:21 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: 20 hourdés
from a building quote:-

maconnerie en agglomérés creux de 20 hourdés au mortier de ciment

I have been translating hourdé as roughcast but not sure how "20" fits in. would be grateful for any suggestions

TIA
Kate Alex
it is "agglomérés creux de 20 ", which are then "hourdés"
Explanation:
"20" is then the size of the "agglomérés" (whatever you are calling those) - aggegrates - I suppose
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks for clearing that up for me. Also thanks to Bourth for very useful clarification re. hourder
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it is "agglomérés creux de 20 ", which are then "hourdés"
CMJ_Trans (X)
4caution
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is "agglomérés creux de 20 ", which are then "hourdés"


Explanation:
"20" is then the size of the "agglomérés" (whatever you are calling those) - aggegrates - I suppose

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Many thanks for clearing that up for me. Also thanks to Bourth for very useful clarification re. hourder

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
20 hourdés
caution


Explanation:
"hourder" can mean two things:
- plastering/rendering a floor, wall, etc. (i.e. your roughcast, though it need not by any means be rough);
- bonding the masonry units together.

IOW, they may simply be saying that the wall is built with blocks and cement mortar rather than with some fancy proprietary adhesive.

Hopefully the rest of the text will make it clear what is meant.

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search