ceinture étanche

English translation: for safety reasons, the area mus be completely/perfectly sealed off

09:11 May 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: ceinture étanche
pour des raisons des sécurités la zone doit constituer une ceiture étanche
ILA
English translation:for safety reasons, the area mus be completely/perfectly sealed off
Explanation:
continued around Baquba this afternoon after US forces sealed off the city.
... Residents here said occupation forces had retreated from the area after ...
www.antiwar.com/article.php?articleid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-26 09:18:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

musT = typo
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for safety reasons, the area mus be completely/perfectly sealed off
CMJ_Trans (X)
3form a watertight ring
mckinnc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
form a watertight ring


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): water????
2 mins
  -> I'm not too sure. The context would provide further clues. It could refer to airtightness but then if it's a security measure, protecting electrical equipment from water or moisture might be an issue

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for safety reasons, the area mus be completely/perfectly sealed off


Explanation:
continued around Baquba this afternoon after US forces sealed off the city.
... Residents here said occupation forces had retreated from the area after ...
www.antiwar.com/article.php?articleid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-26 09:18:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

musT = typo

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -: yes, or the areas must be well-sealed.
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search