vidéoportier

English translation: video door monitor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vidéoportier
English translation:video door monitor
Entered by: ILA

10:55 May 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: vidéoportier
dispositif de surveillance
ILA
video door monitor
Explanation:
Even more protection
... VIDEO DOOR MONITOR. This electronic door surveillance kit is an audio/video intercom system that’s easy to install and operate. ...
www.protectron.com/on/commercial/ solutions/products/protection.en.html - 15k - Cached
Selected response from:

TesCor -
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1video door monitor
TesCor -
3Door image viewer
Stephane BD


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vidéoportier
Door image viewer


Explanation:
Door ImageViewer - Door ImageViewer makes peephole obsolete. Replace it with a miniature like video monitor. Just like having a movie camera.
www.imagewonders.com/portal/vicb.html - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-26 11:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Door video monitor


Stephane BD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vidéoportier
video door monitor


Explanation:
Even more protection
... VIDEO DOOR MONITOR. This electronic door surveillance kit is an audio/video intercom system that’s easy to install and operate. ...
www.protectron.com/on/commercial/ solutions/products/protection.en.html - 15k - Cached

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search