attente du pont au sol

English translation: I think I have it!

21:20 Oct 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: attente du pont au sol
Found on a order form for equipment.

"Ref: XPON02 Designation: Presta x30 attente du pont au sol, PU 46, Qte 16,00"

The other equipment on the list is slings and hoists.

Thanks!
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:I think I have it!
Explanation:
Ref XPON02 gives you this :

http://ecom.paris-lebourget.com/MEECOM/pdf/VILLEPIN/catalog/... ==> pont lumière or stage lighting structure under the section "slings and hangings" in a free quotation list.

By the way this pdf is in French and English so I think you'll basically be able to make sens of your translation.

I suspect PU means purchase price unit and qty = quantity. Seems to make sense to me for ordering these parts.

I didn't work out the Presta bit yet but its probably a trade name.

GOOD LUCK!!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 19 mins (2005-10-26 20:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could "presta" just be a typo for "prestation"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 20 mins (2005-10-26 20:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pont lumière au sol - stage lighting frame at floor level?
Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
Yes, I think you have cracked the code! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I think I have it!
Richard Hedger
1Here goes:
xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Here goes:


Explanation:
Guess No. 1 : Crane anchor components. You have a crane that is to be installed somewhere. The concrete foundations are built in two phases, and 16 "attentes" or "starter bars" of some sort are required to be cast into the Phase 1 concrete for subsequent anchoring of the feet of the crane.

Good luck!

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately I have no other context - it's a three line translation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Hedger: unlikely given what I've come up with - see below
19 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think I have it!


Explanation:
Ref XPON02 gives you this :

http://ecom.paris-lebourget.com/MEECOM/pdf/VILLEPIN/catalog/... ==> pont lumière or stage lighting structure under the section "slings and hangings" in a free quotation list.

By the way this pdf is in French and English so I think you'll basically be able to make sens of your translation.

I suspect PU means purchase price unit and qty = quantity. Seems to make sense to me for ordering these parts.

I didn't work out the Presta bit yet but its probably a trade name.

GOOD LUCK!!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 19 mins (2005-10-26 20:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could "presta" just be a typo for "prestation"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 20 mins (2005-10-26 20:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pont lumière au sol - stage lighting frame at floor level?

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Yes, I think you have cracked the code! Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search