TCE (Tous Corps d'Etat)

English translation: All Building Trades and Professions

05:36 Nov 30, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
French term or phrase: TCE (Tous Corps d'Etat)
Construction industry, job description for a site manager/works foreman
fredeno (X)
English translation:All Building Trades and Professions
Explanation:


See it used for instance on a professional site of UK building trades

http://www.epsom.townpage.co.uk/building.htm
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1experienced in building construction
cmerlot
5All Building Trades and Professions
Carole Muller
4general construction
Yolanda Broad
4public bodies
DPolice
1all building trades
Mary Worby
1state registered
Jenniclair


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
state registered


Explanation:
just a guess - are they saying they want someone who is a member of nationally approved bodies?

Jenniclair
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
all building trades


Explanation:
Again, just a guess based on the GDT entry:


building trade

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
construction trade
corps de métier

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
corps d'état

HTH (but not sure it will!)

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All Building Trades and Professions


Explanation:


See it used for instance on a professional site of UK building trades

http://www.epsom.townpage.co.uk/building.htm


Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public bodies


Explanation:
that's the usual meaning of "les corps de l'Etat", such as the Post Office,Education, etc. But I do not know if the meaning is different in your context.

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general construction


Explanation:
From a glossary on the subject--this is actually the title of the glossary--if you need more terms, this would be a good place to go:

general construction description
descripción general de la construcción
description tous corps d´état
descrizione della costruzione nel suo insieme



    Reference: http://www.irex.de/IREX/de/Lexikon/vokabular/data/generalcon...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experienced in building construction


Explanation:
experience

cmerlot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search