assaini gravitairement

English translation: cleansed or purified gravitationally

14:55 May 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / water
French term or phrase: assaini gravitairement
I'm looking for an exact equivalent, if any, thanks
ILA
English translation:cleansed or purified gravitationally
Explanation:
Best I can do with little context.
Perhaps it simply means drained?
Of course, that could have been said, ¨vidangé¨.
If applied to an astronaut training facility, perhaps, it would make sense to me,
as in, a zero gravity environment was created...I don´t know...
Selected response from:

Anthony Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cleansed or purified gravitationally
Anthony Baldwin
1 +1gravity drained
df49f (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cleansed or purified gravitationally


Explanation:
Best I can do with little context.
Perhaps it simply means drained?
Of course, that could have been said, ¨vidangé¨.
If applied to an astronaut training facility, perhaps, it would make sense to me,
as in, a zero gravity environment was created...I don´t know...

Anthony Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: That would be the last way to clean something. Maybe it means tipping whatever it is over....
21 mins

neutral  df49f (X): cleansing or purifying would be great if this is about cosmetics... although not sure how my cleanser works "gravitionally" to remove skin impurities... :-))
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gravity drained


Explanation:
pure guesswork since you give no context
might make sense in civil engineering if classification is correct...
(ref. assainir un terrain -> drainage)

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): gravity drainage, etc.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search