pôle d'échange

English translation: interchange

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pôle d'échange
English translation:interchange
Entered by: Amy Grieve

10:19 Nov 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Town planning
French term or phrase: pôle d'échange
Expertise pour l'aménagement du pôle d'échange de Besançon-Viotte.
Amy Grieve
interchange
Explanation:
I understand this is a station, so I would call this an interchange or interchange station

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-11-23 11:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did a search on yahoo and found various references to a station called Besançon-Viotte. That's why I assumed it is. I would do a bit of research to make sure or ask the client
Selected response from:

Alice Saunders (X)
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interchange
Alice Saunders (X)
3hub
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interchange


Explanation:
I understand this is a station, so I would call this an interchange or interchange station

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-11-23 11:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did a search on yahoo and found various references to a station called Besançon-Viotte. That's why I assumed it is. I would do a bit of research to make sure or ask the client

Alice Saunders (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Maybe throw in a "multimodal" for good measure.
26 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hub


Explanation:
MORE CONTEXT NEEDED - what exactly is going on at this place?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-11-23 11:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the place is a station and this is transport then hub is fine

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search