établissements

English translation: workplace (classified as...)

15:43 Jul 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / call for tenders to build a plant
French term or phrase: établissements
Ex.: "Environnement, établissements dangereux, insalubres ou incommodes"

Can "établissements" be translated as "work premises" in keeping with the Commodo-Incommodo Operation Permit found in "Doing Business in Luxembourg" online?
Kathy Gingras
English translation:workplace (classified as...)
Explanation:
I agree with you that "work premises" doesn't sound quite right. I would opt for workplace and use the same phrasing as in the Commodo-Incommodo Operation Permit document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-28 18:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you are absolutely right. Worksite is much better given the context.

With respect to straying from the term used in the Commodo-Incommodo doc, if this doc is referenced in your ST, it might be better to stick with that term. For all we know, the translator of that doc might have had the same dilemma and had good reason to opt for the rather strange-sounding "work premises".

Sorry I can't be of more help, but good luck!
Selected response from:

Sarah Llewellyn
Grading comment
Thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4factories
giorgioten
4whatever's wrong with "establishment"?
Bourth (X)
3 +1workplace (classified as...)
Sarah Llewellyn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workplace (classified as...)


Explanation:
I agree with you that "work premises" doesn't sound quite right. I would opt for workplace and use the same phrasing as in the Commodo-Incommodo Operation Permit document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-28 18:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you are absolutely right. Worksite is much better given the context.

With respect to straying from the term used in the Commodo-Incommodo doc, if this doc is referenced in your ST, it might be better to stick with that term. For all we know, the translator of that doc might have had the same dilemma and had good reason to opt for the rather strange-sounding "work premises".

Sorry I can't be of more help, but good luck!

Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: This document is referring to a construction site yet to be built (call for tenders), so I think "worksite" would be better than "workplace" as in a factory oran office. I think the term refers to the entire construction site. I just hesitate to stray from the term used in the Commodo-Incommodo Operation Permit, "work premises". Comments?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantal Thomas (X): worksite is best - stay with Commodo-Incommodo
1 hr
  -> Merci, Chantal.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whatever's wrong with "establishment"?


Explanation:
Commodo-incommodo operating permits for classified ESTABLISHMENTS
As a result, companies wishing to set up business in Luxembourg are required to obtain special permits and file prior declarations depending on the type of activity they wish to perform. Laws on the protection of the environment provide, inter alia, for rules that apply to ESTABLISHMENTS that are classified for the protection of the environment (referred to as “commodo-incommodo” rules),

In accordance with the Act on classified ESTABLISHMENTS, often referred to as the “commodo-incommodo” act , prior authorisation must be obtained by all industrial, commercial or skilled craft trades ESTABLISHMENTS in the public or private sector, all facilities, activities or related activities and all processes whose existence, running or implementation may cause dangers or risks to the following:
http://www.cc.lu/docdownload.php?id=1028

It's hardly as if the word simply isn't used in English with the same meaning!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-28 22:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That chapter makes it clear that when talking about labour laws, "établissement" MAY be "work premises". But generally speaking, "établissement" has a more general application since it may include waste facilities (to what extent are landfill sites and radioactive waste storage sites, for example, "work places", and if they are now, will they be such continuously/continually?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-28 22:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While an empty field is not an "establishment", and nor will it be while works are in progress on the "work place", I think it is possible to talk about the future state of the field/work place and refer to it as an "establishment". Is that your problem?

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please look at the section 2.1.8 in the version of Doing Business in Luxembourg that I have - and you will see this is EXACTLY the section that the document is referring to! http://www.ambalux.cz/documents/Doing%20Business%20in%20Luxembourg.pdf


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factories


Explanation:
from your explanation, to me it obviously concerns environmentally dangerous factories

giorgioten
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search