semi dur

English translation: semi rigid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:semi dur
English translation:semi rigid
Entered by: Paul Stevens

17:09 Jul 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: semi dur
"Toutes les constructions édifiées sur ce terrain consistant en divers bâtiments en bois ou semi dur… "

Not quite sure of the correct translation, in building terminology, of "semi dur" in English. Any help greatly assisted.
Paul Stevens
semi rigid
Explanation:
http://www.sheltercentre.org/shelterlibrary/items/pdf/MSF_Te...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-30 22:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a semi-rigid building consists of a wooden frame with or without a light foudation. The roof should be able to withstand winds and bad weather...
Selected response from:

A Boukheit
Algeria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
43 Little Pigs - NFG
Bourth (X)
4semi rigid
A Boukheit
3 +1semi-permanent
Mark Nathan
2earth blocks
Sarah Llewellyn


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
earth blocks


Explanation:
Semi-dur: bâtiment réalisé à partir des briques en terre et amélioré sur une fondation de béton (http://www.hebdo.bf/actualite2/hebdo186/carnet_juridique186....

The walls and foundations of the buildings are made of large earth blocks similar to general local wall building practice. The roofs are domed or vaulted rather than flat and are built using small earth bricks rather than large timbers. No formwork is needed during construction. Hand-moulded, sun-dried earth bricks and mortars are used. No cement is added and very little special equipment is needed. The use of earth bricks suits the local climate, where it rains only infrequently but in short, intense showers. Smooth angled curves and large gutters help to ensure a good flow of water off the roof so that there is no water damage, even in periods of very heavy rainfall. The buildings are strong and have a predicted life of many years, providing that they are adequately maintained.
http://www.bshf.org/en/about/whawards/projects.php?pID=00011


Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-permanent


Explanation:
www.sheltercentre.org/shelterlibrary/

www.horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/plei... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-30 20:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the above link should be:

http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/pl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-30 20:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually the horizon link is not all that relevant on closer inspection, and the other one should be:

www.sheltercentre.org/shelterlibrary/items/pdf/MSF_TempSemi...

which is the same as A Boukheit's...

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): I would expect it to be sth like this
18 mins

neutral  A Boukheit: semi-permanent stands for semi-permanent
1 hr
  -> Sorry, not sure what you mean?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi rigid


Explanation:
http://www.sheltercentre.org/shelterlibrary/items/pdf/MSF_Te...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-30 22:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a semi-rigid building consists of a wooden frame with or without a light foudation. The roof should be able to withstand winds and bad weather...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3 Little Pigs - NFG


Explanation:
Each of the Three Little Pigs built a house:
- one of straw,
- one of sticks, and
- one of stone.

Had it not been for the Big Bad Wolf, they might all be standing today. After all, thatched roofs and timber houses can be pretty permanent. But as the 3 Little Pigs found out, and as the pigs of Animal Farm might have told them, some permanent construction techniques are more permanent than others.

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search