plans

English translation: general drawings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plans
English translation:general drawings
Entered by: giorgioten

20:21 Jul 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / call for tenders to build a plant
French term or phrase: plans
Context: "Avant toute étude, rémise de prix et ex exécution, l'entrepreneur devra s'assurer de l'exactitude des côtes de niveaux, des plans et coupes et devra en effectuer la vérification."

Are the "plans" here to be translated as "planes"?
Kathy Gingras
general drawings
Explanation:
same comment as for coupes
Selected response from:

giorgioten
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, but I think in this document they are "layout drawings" The context I gave was all I had.

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4general drawings
giorgioten
3 +1plan views
Kari Foster


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plan views


Explanation:
layout drawings

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): In contrast to "coupes", "plan views", otherwise just "drawings".
3 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general drawings


Explanation:
same comment as for coupes

giorgioten
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks, but I think in this document they are "layout drawings" The context I gave was all I had.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search