coupes

English translation: cross-sections

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coupes
English translation:cross-sections
Entered by: giorgioten

20:23 Jul 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / call for tenders to build a plant
French term or phrase: coupes
Context: "Avant toute étude, rémise de prix et ex exécution, l'entrepreneur devra s'assurer de l'exactitude des côtes de niveaux, des plans et coupes et devra en effectuer la vérification."

Are "coupes" here to be translated as "cross-sections?
Kathy Gingras
cross-sections
Explanation:
this is a common term for "coupes" with reference to drawings
Selected response from:

giorgioten
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! I have had "sections" from all other Kudoz translators, but I value your opinion.....guess I will have to make a decision when I do my revision - if I ever get to that stage! "Legalese" makes this already long text longer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sections
Tony M
4cross-sections
giorgioten
3 +1sections
Marcel F


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sections


Explanation:
I would say 'plans and sections' here — often, 'plan' does in fact = drawing, but here it is clear that 'sections' would also count as a kind of drawing, so 'plan' must be in its literal meaning, i.e. plan views as distinct from cross-sectional views (possibly: elevations) — and that is consistent too with the mention of levels and dimensions.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: Hi there !!!
9 hrs
  -> Merci, J-J ! Hi!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sections


Explanation:
plan view drawings show buildings or machines as seen from above; sections are as see from sides

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-07-31 12:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are absolutely right: 'les plans' or 'les dessins' (F) = 'the drawings' (GB/US) as a general term. Among them we may have those named 'vue en plan' = 'plan view' (= as seen from above), and 'coupe' = 'section' (as seen from a side); hence 'section drawings' . 'Layout drawings' translates 'plans d´ensemble' and 'detail drawings' = 'plans de détail' or 'plans détaillés'. Not so complicated, after all. Good luck!

Marcel F
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am tempted to use your "plan drawings and sections", but another translator gave me "layout drawings" for "plans". Since "plans" are before any designs, etc. in this doc, I looked up "layout drawings" in Answers.com and the definition of "layout drawings" is " a design drawing...lacking detail and completeness" (sic), which seems to be more apt in this sentence. The NEXT section is entitled, "Plans fournis par l'entrepreneur" and refers to "plans de détails" which I assume would be "detail drawings"..... What do you think? You seem to be quite knowledgeable in this area! Feedback, please!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-sections


Explanation:
this is a common term for "coupes" with reference to drawings

giorgioten
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks! I have had "sections" from all other Kudoz translators, but I value your opinion.....guess I will have to make a decision when I do my revision - if I ever get to that stage! "Legalese" makes this already long text longer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: This term might be appropriate for one element of a drawing, but is less likely to fit in the construction context given
54 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search