état des lieux

English translation: the state of construction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:état des lieux
English translation:the state of construction
Entered by: Patrice

22:03 Jul 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / call for tenders to build a plant
French term or phrase: état des lieux
L'entrepreneur devra prendre sur place toutes les mesures nécessaires à l'exécution des travaux et comparer les plans avec l'état des lieux.

I found "status of premises" in Google, but it still refers to real estate property, and this plant has not even been built yet!

Kudoz shot back three possibilities: "premises condition statement" or "inspection report" or even "schedule of condition", but all of these seem to refer to existing buildings (as per Google)
Kathy Gingras
the state of construction
Explanation:
or, the status of construction
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Many of your other answers have been VERY good!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1actual site conditions
Bourth (X)
4the state of construction
Patrice


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the state of construction


Explanation:
or, the status of construction

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks! Many of your other answers have been VERY good!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It seems unlikely that this would be at any late stage in the construction, so I think this implies it is too far advanced.
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actual site conditions


Explanation:
As you say, this appears to refer to the state of the site prior to the start of construction work. If, contrary to what is shown on the design drawings, there is a shrine to Lord Krishna just where the toilets were supposed to be built, or a plaque indicating that a hollow in the ground that does not feature on the drawing is the dwelling place of the tribal taniwha, or, where the drawing shows a disused railway, you trip over the top of an ancient wall and fall nose-first into a coffer of Roman coins, it may be best to call in the lawyers before bringing in the bulldozers.

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search