relampage

English translation: relamping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relampage
English translation:relamping
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

04:04 Jul 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / facilities management services
French term or phrase: relampage
"ils (les techniciens) interviennent sur les opérations de second œuvre et sur les opérations techniques à faible technicité (relampage par exemple)."

Any suggestions? Many thanks
Susan Gastaldi
relamping
Explanation:
Relamping refers to the replacement and cleaning of lighting components and fixtures (lamps, ballasts and diffusers, such as acrylic lens and parabolic louvers) in retail, commercial and industrial buildings (e.g., stores, showrooms, supermarkets, hotels, restaurants, schools, offices, warehouses and factories) to ensure optimal lighting and energy efficiency. http://www.nescoweb.com/industrial/services/relamping.php

Relamping means substituting one lamp for another to save energy. You can decide to make illumination higher or lower when relamping. http://www.eere.energy.gov/consumer/your_home/lighting_dayli...

Osram also refers to "relampage" as "relamping" in the following documents:
Cf French: http://www.osram.be/fr/brochures/Fluorescentielampen/F4Y_T8_...
with English: http://www.friarsmarketing.com/Resources/Longlife T8 F4Y.pdf

Plenty of results on Google for "relamping".
Selected response from:

Sarah Llewellyn
Grading comment
Sans blague !! Thank you very much - have just about had enough of this 60-page oeuvre...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2relamping
Sarah Llewellyn
3 +1relamping
LesBrets


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relamping


Explanation:
Relamping refers to the replacement and cleaning of lighting components and fixtures (lamps, ballasts and diffusers, such as acrylic lens and parabolic louvers) in retail, commercial and industrial buildings (e.g., stores, showrooms, supermarkets, hotels, restaurants, schools, offices, warehouses and factories) to ensure optimal lighting and energy efficiency. http://www.nescoweb.com/industrial/services/relamping.php

Relamping means substituting one lamp for another to save energy. You can decide to make illumination higher or lower when relamping. http://www.eere.energy.gov/consumer/your_home/lighting_dayli...

Osram also refers to "relampage" as "relamping" in the following documents:
Cf French: http://www.osram.be/fr/brochures/Fluorescentielampen/F4Y_T8_...
with English: http://www.friarsmarketing.com/Resources/Longlife T8 F4Y.pdf

Plenty of results on Google for "relamping".

Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Sans blague !! Thank you very much - have just about had enough of this 60-page oeuvre...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony.

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Jean-Jacques.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relamping


Explanation:
Could this stand for "relamping", lorsque l'on change des rampes de lampes en série ? En français les techniciens parlent aussi de "relamping".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 05:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

LesBrets
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
49 mins
  -> suis flattée !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search