arrêt technique

English translation: scheduled shutdown; maintenance shutdown

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrêt technique
English translation:scheduled shutdown; maintenance shutdown
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

04:10 Jul 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / facilities management services
French term or phrase: arrêt technique
Les techniciens "participent aux arrêts techniques" - in a list of specifications of the technician's role on the worksite. Does this mean technical decisions? Or other?
Thanks in advance for any suggestions
Susan Gastaldi
scheduled shutdown
Explanation:
Actually it might not be scheduled, but "technique" implies that it is, otherwise it might be "arrêt d'urgence". Could also be "maintenance shutdown", etc.

"Technique" is just one of those words which, like French offal, goes admirably with many sauces but is a bitch when you try to make an Englishman eat it.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Know just what you mean - many thanks Bourth and peer agree-ers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scheduled shutdown
Bourth (X)
4technical stop
A Boukheit


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical stop


Explanation:
c'est un arrêt intentionnel pour entretien, maintenance... ou toute au raison "technique".
http://sps-schedule.web.cern.ch/sps-schedule/2004/minutes/mi...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scheduled shutdown


Explanation:
Actually it might not be scheduled, but "technique" implies that it is, otherwise it might be "arrêt d'urgence". Could also be "maintenance shutdown", etc.

"Technique" is just one of those words which, like French offal, goes admirably with many sauces but is a bitch when you try to make an Englishman eat it.

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Know just what you mean - many thanks Bourth and peer agree-ers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster
19 mins

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search