lecture de plan

English translation: plan reading

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lecture de plan
English translation:plan reading
Entered by: Nina Iordache

16:45 Nov 17, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / in a CV
French term or phrase: lecture de plan
special skills item after technical drawing
Nina Iordache
Romania
plan reading
Explanation:
Able to read a plan (that has been drawn).
http://www.virginiadot.org/business/locdes/training-planread...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-17 17:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://74.125.45.104/search?q=cache:uhrhW4zniWEJ:www.ipwea.o...
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interpretation of blueprints
Jean-Claude Gouin
4interpretation of drawings
kashew
4blueprint reading
Sandra& Kenneth
4plan reading
Jean-Louis S.


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan reading


Explanation:
Able to read a plan (that has been drawn).
http://www.virginiadot.org/business/locdes/training-planread...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-17 17:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://74.125.45.104/search?q=cache:uhrhW4zniWEJ:www.ipwea.o...


Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blueprint reading


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-11-17 17:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fipmi.cesi2008.free.fr/Files/51_sept_2007_alphabetcia...

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interpretation of drawings


Explanation:
***

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interpretation of blueprints


Explanation:
Je crois que "plan" devrait être au pluriel ...

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search