allèges fixes

English translation: fixed revetements/breast walls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:allèges fixes
English translation:fixed revetements/breast walls
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

17:19 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building space description
French term or phrase: allèges fixes
I could imagine this being a number of things including a parapet, a support wall or an apron--or something else altogether, but I am not certain. Here is the context in which it appears:

Couvertures par terrasses avec étanchéité.
Façade en pierre agrafée.
Menuiseries extérieures en aluminium ouvrant à la française et ***allèges fixes***.
Hall avec revêtement de sol en carrelage et revêtement mural en bois et vinyl.

Many thanks for suggestions!
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
fixed revetements/breast walls
Explanation:
The first part of this has come up before:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/construction_civ...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
I used "breast wall" because I frankly had to make a selection among three good possibilities, in a vaccum. I have not gotten clarification so I reviewed all of this several times. If I receive a further insight I will add a note but this one will be in the glossary for now.

Many thanks to all three of you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fixed revetements/breast walls
B D Finch
3 +1basement
Richardson Lisa
4fixed bottom lights; spandrels
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed revetements/breast walls


Explanation:
The first part of this has come up before:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/construction_civ...

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 798
Grading comment
I used "breast wall" because I frankly had to make a selection among three good possibilities, in a vaccum. I have not gotten clarification so I reviewed all of this several times. If I receive a further insight I will add a note but this one will be in the glossary for now.

Many thanks to all three of you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): "Breast walls" definitely. Don't know where "revet(e)ments" comes from here! / Actually, on looking at the Q again, I take that back. More below.
6 hrs
  -> Having looked at your notes below, yes, that is how I saw it. I thought that the allèges might be part of the window fabric, but in the form of fixed panels (as you say, walls don't open).

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed bottom lights; spandrels


Explanation:
"Allège" IS, under normal circumstances, a breast wall, i.e. a solid element made of brick, concrete etc. So it would be ridiculous to feel any need to specify "fixe" since it is hardly likely to get up and walk away.

However "fixe" is commonly said of windows, i.e. in referring to the "fixed lights" that do not open.

On first reading (rapid) I took this to be a house with a patio. On rereading it would appear to be high-rise (though opening windows have been rare in the past, they are coming into vogue as a sustainable-development thing).

So, if this is a house with patio, say, the "allège" could be the bottom (floor up) part of a wall-height joinery unit in which the top part opens and the bottom is fixed.

And if it's high-rise, the "allège" would be the "spandrel panel", i.e. that part of the building cladding between the top of one window and the bottom of the window on the floor above. Again, however, on high rise it would be VERY unusual - and downright dangerous - for these to open in any way, so "fixe" constitutes overkill.

Do you have any insight into the type of building involved?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-19 01:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm. "Haussmann style" makes "breast wall" the most likely solution, though it would in this case be odd to specify "fixe". Of course they might be retaining the Haussmann façade on the street, demolishing the rest of the 19thC building, and building a modern building in its place. With modern joinery/curtain walling on the courtyard walls. Which brings us back to Square One!

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Almost with you on fixed bottom lights, but I imagine that they are opaque and not necessarily glass.
7 hrs
  -> For the moment I think anything is possible!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basement


Explanation:
Hi
I'm imagining that the aluminium windows only open on the top half and that the bottom(allege) is fixed. My Collins says basement or dwarf wall so that fits in with this link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-19 09:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again
had another look at this and maybe the allege refers to a fixed wrought iron ballustrade in front of the window.this would be true to Haussamnn style and would explain 'fixed' The building isn't that tall ,but I agree that this idea might be a bit dangerous!!
http://travel.webshots.com/photo/1194341542031963949CYJhyQ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-19 09:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me again - I think I'll stick with the original idea after seeing this, but I agrre the term basement isn't perfect
http://fabricants-btp.batiproduits.com/moniteur/FicheProdRec...


    Reference: http://fr.wikisource.org/wiki/Dictionnaire_raisonn%C3%A9_de_...
Richardson Lisa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): To be fair, I have to agree with this too, but I think it's only have the potential answer.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search