passant

English translation: % passing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passant
English translation:% passing
Entered by: Joan Berglund

16:12 Dec 8, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / particle size analysis
French term or phrase: passant
The document is about different types of backfill. This section refers to sieve analysis for particle size. "Passant" is being used as a noun to describe the particles that go through the sieve. I need a single noun or very short phrase to use in figures and tables, but I can't come up with anything. I don't have a sentence in French, the word is used alone in figures and tables.
Joan Berglund
United States
% passing
Explanation:
Ex Wiki:
The results are presented in a graph of percent passing versus the sieve size. On the graph the sieve size scale is logarithmic. To find the percent of aggregate passing through each sieve, first find the percent retained in each sieve. To do so, the following equation is used,

%Retained = \frac{W_{Sieve}}{W_{Total}}×100%

where WSieve is the weight of aggregate in the sieve and WTotal is the total weight of the aggregate. The next step is to find the cumulative percent of aggregate retained in each sieve. To do so, add up the total amount of aggregate that is retained in each sieve and the amount in the previous sieves. The cumulative percent passing of the aggregate is found by subtracting the percent retained from 100%.

%Cumulative Passing = 100% - %Cumulative Retained.

The values are then plotted on a graph with cumulative percent passing on the y axis and logarithmic sieve size on the x axis.[4]
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
seems the simplest choice, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5% passing
kashew
4sifted material
cc in nyc
4(screened) undersize material
Richard Hedger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passant [noun]
(screened) undersize material


Explanation:
Www.dicobatonline.fr

passant(matériaux)
n.m. Dans un tamisage, les passants sont les granulats qui traversent un crible ou une passoire d’un maillage donné. V. Granulométrie.
FR passant ENG undersize material (screened ~)


Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sifted material


Explanation:
But I wonder if there is a specialized (one-word) term for screened or sifted material.

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
% passing


Explanation:
Ex Wiki:
The results are presented in a graph of percent passing versus the sieve size. On the graph the sieve size scale is logarithmic. To find the percent of aggregate passing through each sieve, first find the percent retained in each sieve. To do so, the following equation is used,

%Retained = \frac{W_{Sieve}}{W_{Total}}×100%

where WSieve is the weight of aggregate in the sieve and WTotal is the total weight of the aggregate. The next step is to find the cumulative percent of aggregate retained in each sieve. To do so, add up the total amount of aggregate that is retained in each sieve and the amount in the previous sieves. The cumulative percent passing of the aggregate is found by subtracting the percent retained from 100%.

%Cumulative Passing = 100% - %Cumulative Retained.

The values are then plotted on a graph with cumulative percent passing on the y axis and logarithmic sieve size on the x axis.[4]

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Grading comment
seems the simplest choice, thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search