pièces en porte-à-faux

English translation: cantilevered elements

09:24 Feb 6, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: pièces en porte-à-faux
Les poutres de grande portée et les pièces en porte-à-faux doivent donner lieu à des précautions particulières pour éviter notamment l'apparition des flèches visibles au décoffrage. Il sera prévu, dans ces cas, des contre-flèches d'exécution dont la valeur sera indiquée par les Maîtres d’Œuvre.
shweta kheria
English translation:cantilevered elements
Explanation:
There is little to suggest that 'pièces' refers to 'rooms".
I believe that this refers to the cantilevered elements of the structure.
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cantilevered elements
Miranda Joubioux
4cantilevered rooms
Benjamin Hall


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cantilevered rooms


Explanation:
unstable position

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/porte-à-faux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-06 09:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une installation est dite en porte-à-faux lorsqu'un élément est soutenu par une partie qui est elle-même au-dessus du vide, c'est-à-dire sans support immédiatement en dessous de l'élément en « porte-à-faux ». Une installation en porte-à-faux comporte un risque de déséquilibre ou de rupture en cas de surcharge car elle repose sur la solidité des supports.

Benjamin Hall
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cantilevered elements


Explanation:
There is little to suggest that 'pièces' refers to 'rooms".
I believe that this refers to the cantilevered elements of the structure.


Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie LE BRAS: You're right, nothing to do with "rooms"
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Benjamin Hall: Yes cantilivered was right but I was overoptimistic and didn't look at "pièces" :)
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  B D Finch
19 mins
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search