International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

côtes du projet

English translation: project dimensions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cotes du projet
English translation:project dimensions
Entered by: JaneD

06:32 Feb 10, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: côtes du projet
Les caniveaux seront préfabriqués et posés avant la couche de roulement.
Aucun écart ne sera toléré par rapport aux côtes du projet.
shweta kheria
project dimensions
Explanation:
This is a typo for "cotes du projet".
Selected response from:

JaneD
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6project dimensions
JaneD
4Project specifications
Cyril B.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
project dimensions


Explanation:
This is a typo for "cotes du projet".

JaneD
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alistair

agree  Alain Pommet
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alain

agree  k amitabh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  kashew: Maybe "project specification dimensions"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad: Please make sure to enter the correct spelling for the French term in the glossary.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks - good point, Yolanda!

agree  Dr Lofthouse
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Project specifications


Explanation:
Sounds best to me :)

Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search