pompes des cônes de transformation

English translation: conical adapters

11:32 Feb 21, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: pompes des cônes de transformation
Il sera prévu à l'aspiration et au refoulement des pompes des cônes de transformation dont la longueur sera égale à 3 fois la différence des diamètres à l'aspiration, 7 fois la différence des diamètres au refoulement.
shweta kheria
English translation:conical adapters
Explanation:
Provision should be made, at the suction and discharge sides of the pump, for conical adapters whose length...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-02-22 04:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whose length equals 3 times the difference in diameter at the suction and 7 times the difference in diameter at the discharge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-22 07:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Conical Taperings is a better option. Your translation may read:
Provision should be made, at the suction and descharge ends of the pump, for conical taperings whose length...
Selected response from:

Sone-Ngole Alvin Ngole
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conical adapters
Sone-Ngole Alvin Ngole
4conical process pumps
narasimha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conical process pumps


Explanation:
These are conical process pumps with bore of tapering diameter.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conical adapters


Explanation:
Provision should be made, at the suction and discharge sides of the pump, for conical adapters whose length...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-02-22 04:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whose length equals 3 times the difference in diameter at the suction and 7 times the difference in diameter at the discharge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-22 07:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Conical Taperings is a better option. Your translation may read:
Provision should be made, at the suction and descharge ends of the pump, for conical taperings whose length...

Sone-Ngole Alvin Ngole
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search