égrenage

English translation: Smoothing (plaster) / Smooth out / Flatting-down (paint)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:égrenage
English translation:Smoothing (plaster) / Smooth out / Flatting-down (paint)
Entered by: Bashiqa

09:56 Jul 27, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Wood treatment
French term or phrase: égrenage
Type d’entretien
Egrenage
Remise en peinture
Remise en teinte {1703}sans décapage
Diverses solutions

Does anyone have any suggestions other than 'stripping'?
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
Smoothing (plaster) / Smooth out / Flatting-down (paint)
Explanation:
Compare definition of Egrenage in Dicobat, which only addresses doing it to plaster and gives the translations: "picking" (a mistake, I think?) and "smoothing"(yes).

"Rubbing undercoats with fine sandpaper to remove minor defects and make a smooth surface for the finish coats or paintwork."
Penguin Dictionary of Building


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-07-27 15:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition above from PDB seems to have lost its title. It was the definition of "flatting-down".
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Opted for flatting down.
Thank you, Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Smoothing (plaster) / Smooth out / Flatting-down (paint)
B D Finch
4de-nibbing
narasimha (X)
3 +1rubbing down with sandpaper
SafeTex
Summary of reference entries provided
flatting down
Miranda Joubioux (X)

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Egrenage
rubbing down with sandpaper


Explanation:
if it isn't stipping, it is just rubbing down with sandpaper to help the paint to adhere. (preparation of surface if you prefer)


    Reference: http://www.diynot.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=233122#
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux (X): Why not
2 days 4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Egrenage
Smoothing (plaster) / Smooth out / Flatting-down (paint)


Explanation:
Compare definition of Egrenage in Dicobat, which only addresses doing it to plaster and gives the translations: "picking" (a mistake, I think?) and "smoothing"(yes).

"Rubbing undercoats with fine sandpaper to remove minor defects and make a smooth surface for the finish coats or paintwork."
Penguin Dictionary of Building


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-07-27 15:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition above from PDB seems to have lost its title. It was the definition of "flatting-down".

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
Opted for flatting down.
Thank you, Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux (X): Flatting down seems to be used for cars more than anything else.
2 days 10 mins
  -> Thanks Miranda. No, it's used for any paintwork, McLean & Scott certainly are not referring to cars and I've heard and used the term on construction sites and for general decorating works.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de-nibbing


Explanation:
Dans la préparation des surfaces, opération ayant pour objet l'enlèvement ou le décrottage des projections de plâtre, des enduits, etc, qui subsistent sur un subjectile en maçonnerie, en bois ou en métal. Cette opération est toujours suivi d'un époussetage.

narasimha (X)
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158




Reference comments


2 days 5 hrs
Reference: flatting down

Reference information:
http://www.doityourself.com/stry/which-sandpaper-grit-should...

Miranda Joubioux (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search