simultanément

English translation: at the same time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:simultanément
English translation:at the same time
Entered by: narasimha (X)

09:18 Sep 23, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: simultanément
In a specification for a thermal / photovoltaic power plant:

Le stockage est constitué de 3 réservoirs de xxm3 chacun pour le HFO et 2 réservoirs de xx m3 chacun pour le DO, soit xxxm3.
Selon les contraintes de transport, des réservoirs de plus petite taille pourront également être utilisés. Ils seront implantés dans une cuvette de rétention près du local pomperie.
Le doublement (ou triplement) de la capacité permet d'avoir *simultanément* un réservoir en décantation après approvisionnement par le dépôt pétrolier.

This is my attempt:
The doubling (or tripling) of capacity facilitates the simultaneous settling of the storage tank after being supplied by the oil product storage depot.

But "simultaneously" or "at the same time as what"?

I can't see what is simultaneous to the décantation / settling Is it the client or me missing something?
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
at the same time
Explanation:
The doubling (or tripling) of capacity facilitates to have at the same time, a settling tank after supply by the oil depot.
Selected response from:

narasimha (X)
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4at the same time
narasimha (X)
4simultaneously
Tony M
5 -1Constantly
Salih YILDIRIM
2instantly
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
simultanément [in this sentence]
at the same time


Explanation:
The doubling (or tripling) of capacity facilitates to have at the same time, a settling tank after supply by the oil depot.

narasimha (X)
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: (though not entirely with your draft translation)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tony

agree  Bertrand Leduc
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bertrand

agree  chaplin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Segolene

agree  Cetacea
19 hrs
  -> Thank you,Cetacca

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
simultanément [in this sentence]
Constantly


Explanation:
I'd say..

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although incidentally that might be the end result, it wouldn't be an accurate translation of the term as used in the source text. / Translating the source text with precision does not constitute "fiddling" in my world.
5 mins
  -> That is what we should do, I believe that we should not have the luxury of fiddling away

agree  Adjo Agbossoumonde: I would go with "at the same time"
39 mins
  -> Thanks Mireille.

disagree  Cetacea: When the original text reads "at the same time", that's what the author wants to say. Had he/she wanted to emphasize "constantly", he/she would have done so.
19 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: "Simultaneously" is not the same as "constantly."
2 days 13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
simultanément [in this sentence]
instantly


Explanation:
Hello

As this situation is achieved immediately after filling (après approvisionnement par le dépôt pétrolier), I kind of have a little feeling that 'instantly' might be better.


SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't quite see how you get 'instantly' from 'simultaneously'? Clearly, the settling is going to take some time, and need to go on at the same time as other things...
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simultaneously


Explanation:
As explained in my discussion post, I think the writer as (perhaps unwisely!) taken the other half of the 'simultaneously as...' expression as read.

Maybe it would be enough to say "...makes it possible to also have one tank settling simultaneously with another tank in normal operation"

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1222




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search